How Well Do You Know The Zipbooks Company?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 646 | Total Attempts: 724,928
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know The Zipbooks Company? - Quiz

Zinox is a company that specialises in developing useful and excellent accounting software. It's software is called ZipBooks. This quiz will assess your knowledge about the company.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The ZipBooks is located in which country?

    • A.

      Australia

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      United Kingdom

    • D.

      New Zealand

    Correct Answer
    B. United States
    Explanation
    ZipBooks is located in the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    ZipBooks was founded by who?

    • A.

      Tim Caves

    • B.

      Edward Caves

    • C.

      Giant Caves

    • D.

      Rich Caves

    Correct Answer
    A. Tim Caves
    Explanation
    The correct answer for the question "ZipBooks was founded by who?" is Tim Caves.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    ZipBooks was founded in...

    • A.

      June 2015

    • B.

      April 2015

    • C.

      May 2015

    • D.

      July 2015

    Correct Answer
    A. June 2015
    Explanation
    ZipBooks was founded in June 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The additional funding secured by the company in July, 2016 was...

    • A.

      $4 million

    • B.

      $3 million

    • C.

      $5 million

    • D.

      $2 million

    Correct Answer
    D. $2 million
    Explanation
    The correct answer is $2 million.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The creation of ZipBooks was backed by...

    • A.

      Peak Ventures

    • B.

      Top Ventures

    • C.

      Apex Ventures

    • D.

      Great Ventures

    Correct Answer
    A. Peak Ventures
    Explanation
    ZipBooks was created with the support and backing of Peak Ventures. This suggests that Peak Ventures provided the necessary financial resources, expertise, and guidance to help bring ZipBooks to life. The involvement of Peak Ventures indicates that they saw potential in ZipBooks and believed in its concept, making them an important partner in the creation and development of the company.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In 2017, ZipBooks got an economy grant of...

    • A.

      $120,000

    • B.

      $110,000

    • C.

      $100,000

    • D.

      $90,000

    Correct Answer
    C. $100,000
    Explanation
    ZipBooks received an economy grant of $100,000 in 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these compared ZipBooks favourably with other accounting software?

    • A.

      PC magazine

    • B.

      Tall shots

    • C.

      Computerworld

    • D.

      Big holdings

    Correct Answer
    C. Computerworld
    Explanation
    Computerworld compared ZipBooks favorably with other accounting software.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which of these places is the headquarters of the company located?

    • A.

      Dublin

    • B.

      Christchurch

    • C.

      California

    • D.

      Utah

    Correct Answer
    D. Utah
    Explanation
    The headquarters of the company is located in Utah.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these gave ZipBooks an economy grant?

    • A.

      The Arizona's Governor's Office

    • B.

      The Atalanta's Governor's Office

    • C.

      Office of the President of the US

    • D.

      The Utah's Governor's Office

    Correct Answer
    D. The Utah's Governor's Office
    Explanation
    ZipBooks received an economy grant from the Utah's Governor's Office.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The growth engineering executive of ZipBooks is...

    • A.

      Tank Brad

    • B.

      Jack Hank

    • C.

      Brad Hanks

    • D.

      John Hanks

    Correct Answer
    C. Brad Hanks
    Explanation
    The growth engineering executive of ZipBooks is Brad Hanks.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.