How Well Do You Know The Greek Alphabets?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Zlatan Aleksic
Z
Zlatan Aleksic
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 193 | Total Attempts: 1,041,828
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 256

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know The Greek Alphabets? - Quiz

The Greek alphabet has been developed in 9th century BC and is being used even now. Take this quiz to see if you can or can't handle Greek alphabet! Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How would you pronounce this symbol?

    • A.

      Alpha

    • B.

      Beta

    • C.

      Gamma

    • D.

      Delta

    Correct Answer
    A. Alpha
    Explanation
    The given question asks how to pronounce a symbol, and the correct answer is "Alpha." This suggests that the symbol in question is most commonly pronounced as "Alpha."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How would you pronounce this symbol?

    • A.

      Gamma

    • B.

      Theta

    • C.

      Mu

    • D.

      Lambda

    Correct Answer
    B. Theta
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Theta. The question asks how to pronounce a symbol, and out of the given options, Theta is the correct pronunciation.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How would you pronounce this symbol?

    • A.

      Beta

    • B.

      Zeta

    • C.

      Delta

    • D.

      Alpha

    Correct Answer
    C. Delta
    Explanation
    The symbol in question is pronounced as "Delta."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    And this one?

    • A.

      Theta

    • B.

      Iota

    • C.

      Epsilon

    • D.

      Beta

    Correct Answer
    D. Beta
  • 5. 

    How would you pronounce this symbol?

    • A.

      Epsilon

    • B.

      Eta

    • C.

      Gamma

    • D.

      Kappa

    Correct Answer
    A. Epsilon
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Epsilon. Epsilon is a Greek letter and is pronounced as "ep-si-lon".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How would you pronounce this symbol?

    • A.

      Iota

    • B.

      Eta

    • C.

      Kappa

    • D.

      Omicron

    Correct Answer
    B. Eta
  • 7. 

    How would you pronounce this symbol?

    • A.

      Alpha

    • B.

      Iota

    • C.

      Lambda

    • D.

      Mu

    Correct Answer
    C. Lambda
    Explanation
    The given options are names of Greek letters. The correct answer is "Lambda" because it is the name of the symbol in question.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How would you pronounce this symbol?

    • A.

      Nu

    • B.

      Iota

    • C.

      Epsilon

    • D.

      Mu

    Correct Answer
    B. Iota
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Iota" because in the Greek alphabet, "Iota" is the name of the ninth letter. The other options listed are the names of different Greek letters and do not match the given symbol.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How would you pronounce this symbol?

    • A.

      Theta

    • B.

      Iota

    • C.

      Sigma

    • D.

      Zeta

    Correct Answer
    D. Zeta
  • 10. 

    How would you pronounce this symbol?

    • A.

      Tau

    • B.

      Xi

    • C.

      Rho

    • D.

      Phi

    Correct Answer
    D. Phi
    Explanation
    The symbol in question is pronounced as "Phi".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 12, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Zlatan Aleksic

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.