How Well Do You Know Tally Solutions?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 636 | Total Attempts: 763,111
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 216

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Tally Solutions? - Quiz

Based in India, Tally Solutions is a company that develops and provides enterprise resource planning software to multiple clients within India and across the whole world.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Tally Solutions founded?

    • A.

      1988

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1991

    Correct Answer
    A. 1988
    Explanation
    Tally Solutions was founded in 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where is Tally Solutions headquartered?

    • A.

      Telangana

    • B.

      Andhra Pradesh

    • C.

      Karnataka

    • D.

      Nagaland

    Correct Answer
    C. Karnataka
    Explanation
    Tally Solutions is headquartered in Karnataka.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these is not a product of Tally Solutions? 

    • A.

      Tally.Surfer 9

    • B.

      Tally.ERP 9

    • C.

      Tally.Server 9

    • D.

      Tally.Developer 9

    Correct Answer
    A. Tally.Surfer 9
    Explanation
    Tally.Surfer 9 is not a product of Tally Solutions.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the original name of Tally Solutions?

    • A.

      Photonics

    • B.

      Peutronics

    • C.

      Pleutonics

    • D.

      Platinum

    Correct Answer
    B. Peutronics
    Explanation
    Peutronics was the original name of Tally Solutions.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the company renamed as Tally Solutions?

    • A.

      1996

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    D. 1999
    Explanation
    In 1999, the company was renamed as Tally Solutions.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Tally Solutions release its first product? 

    • A.

      1996

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    B. 1997
    Explanation
    In 1997, Tally Solutions released its first product.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these Tally Solutions' products is usually offered to companies with many branches? 

    • A.

      Tally.ERP 9

    • B.

      Tally.Server 9

    • C.

      Tally.Developer 9

    • D.

      Shoper 9

    Correct Answer
    B. Tally.Server 9
    Explanation
    Tally.Server 9 is usually offered to companies with many branches because it is designed to provide centralized control and management of multiple branches. It allows for secure access to data from different locations, facilitates smooth data synchronization, and enables efficient collaboration among different branches. This product is specifically tailored to meet the needs of businesses with a decentralized structure, making it the ideal choice for companies with many branches.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the main product of Tally Solutions? 

    • A.

      Tally.ERP 9

    • B.

      Tally.Server 9

    • C.

      Tally.Developer 9

    • D.

      Shoper 9

    Correct Answer
    B. Tally.Server 9
    Explanation
    Tally Solutions' main product is Tally.Server 9. This product is specifically designed to enhance the performance and efficiency of Tally.ERP 9 software by providing multi-user access to the data and enabling concurrent data entry, thereby improving collaboration and productivity in an organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was the Vriddhi program launched? 

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    B. 2015
    Explanation
    The Vriddhi program was launched in 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who founded Tally Solutions?

    • A.

      Shyam and Sunder

    • B.

      Bharat and Goenka

    • C.

      Shyam Sunder and Goenka

    • D.

      Shyam Sunder and Bharat

    Correct Answer
    D. Shyam Sunder and Bharat
    Explanation
    Shyam Sunder and Bharat are the founders of Tally Solutions.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 04, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Cripstwick

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.