How Well Do You Know Simone Biles?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 312,816
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,067

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Simone Biles? - Quiz

United states started to compete with European gymnastics on a healthy rival level with the emergence of Simone Biles with all the makings of a star gymnast. She is the all-round champion in all gymnastics activity in the 2016 Olympics Competition. The following questions are about her. Have fun while answering these simple questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where in America was she born?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Florida

    • C.

      Ohio

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    C. Ohio
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Ohio. This suggests that the person being referred to was born in the state of Ohio in America.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was she born?

    • A.

      May 12, 1996

    • B.

      May 12, 1995

    • C.

      May 14, 1992

    • D.

      March 14, 1997

    Correct Answer
    D. March 14, 1997
  • 3. 

    What was the alias given to Biles gold medal-winning team?

    • A.

      Star Shows

    • B.

      Anchor Girls

    • C.

      Final Five

    • D.

      Dream girls

    Correct Answer
    C. Final Five
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Final Five". This alias was given to Biles' gold medal-winning team.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many years did Biles world all-around champion span?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
    Explanation
    Simone Biles won her first World All-Around Championship title in 2013 and her last in 2019. Therefore, her reign as World All-Around Champion spanned a total of 6 years. During this period, she won the title five times (2013, 2014, 2015, 2018, and 2019), asserting her dominance in the sport of gymnastics.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How would you describe her affiliation, in religion?

    • A.

      Methodist

    • B.

      Baptist

    • C.

      Pentecostal

    • D.

      Catholic

    Correct Answer
    D. Catholic
    Explanation
    The person's affiliation in religion is described as Catholic.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What's her listed height?

    • A.

      180 cm

    • B.

      110 cm

    • C.

      178 cm

    • D.

      142 cm

    Correct Answer
    D. 142 cm
    Explanation
    The listed height of the person in question is 142 cm.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    For how long did Shannon hold her record as the American most decorated gymnast?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    C. 1993
    Explanation
    Shannon held her record as the American most decorated gymnast for the year 1993.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which school did Simone attend for her secondary education?

    • A.

      Denver High School

    • B.

      Home-Schooled

    • C.

      Wild Cat High School

    • D.

      Ohio Spring High School

    Correct Answer
    B. Home-Schooled
    Explanation
    Simone attended home-school for her secondary education.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was she chosen as Ship’s Sponsor of USS Enterprise?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    D. 2016
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2016 because it is the only year listed that is after the question asks when she was chosen as Ship's Sponsor of USS Enterprise.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did she make her Pacific Rim Championship debut?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    D. 2017
    Explanation
    The answer is 2017 because it is the only option that is mentioned after the question "When did she make her Pacific Rim Championship debut?" This indicates that the debut must have occurred in 2017.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 10, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 26, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.