How Well Do You Know Ryan Lochte

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 580 | Total Attempts: 299,618
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 113

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Ryan Lochte - Quiz

Ryan Lochte, an American swimmer that has graced the Olympics and also collected several gold medals throughout his exceptional career. So, saying he could outpace sharks is the closest way to describe his swimming capabilities. Though, that's a bit far-fetched to be honest.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which episode of 30 Rock did Lochte appear as an exaggerated version of himself?

    • A.

      Wild Wild West

    • B.

      Louis and Clark Expedition

    • C.

      Strike of Pride

    • D.

      Bride and Prejudice

    Correct Answer
    C. Strike of Pride
    Explanation
    In the episode "Strike of Pride" of 30 Rock, Lochte appeared as an exaggerated version of himself.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What did Lochte’s public persona and character inspire?  

    • A.

      Emojis

    • B.

      Cult following

    • C.

      Internet meme

    • D.

      Hustling

    Correct Answer
    C. Internet meme
    Explanation
    Lochte's public persona and character inspired the creation of an internet meme. This suggests that Lochte's actions or behavior became widely known and were widely shared and discussed online, leading to the creation of humorous or satirical images or videos that spread rapidly across the internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which reality TV show was Lochte announced as one of the celebrities to compete?

    • A.

      American Today

    • B.

      British Got Talent

    • C.

      Dancing with the Stars

    • D.

      Moment with the Mo

    Correct Answer
    C. Dancing with the Stars
    Explanation
    Lochte was announced as one of the celebrities to compete on the reality TV show "Dancing with the Stars."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the Olympic trials (in 2016) did Lochte's qualifying team finish third?

    • A.

      400-meter individual medley

    • B.

      100-meter individual medley

    • C.

      200-meter individual medley

    • D.

      300-meter individual medley

    Correct Answer
    A. 400-meter individual medley
    Explanation
    Lochte's qualifying team finished third in the 400-meter individual medley Olympic trials in 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which year did Lochte compete in his sixth world championship?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    D. 2015
    Explanation
    Lochte competed in his sixth world championship in the year 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which athlete match Lochte to win an event in consecutive world championships?

    • A.

      Michael Phelps

    • B.

      Ian Thorpe

    • C.

      Columbus Young

    • D.

      Grant Hackett

    Correct Answer
    D. Grant Hackett
    Explanation
    Grant Hackett is the athlete who matches Lochte to win an event in consecutive world championships.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    With whom did Lochte combine to win 4*100-meter freestyle relay?

    • A.

      Nathan Adrian

    • B.

      Jimmy Feigen

    • C.

      Anthony Ervin

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Lochte combined with Nathan Adrian, Jimmy Feigen, and Anthony Ervin to win the 4*100-meter freestyle relay.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which Olympics did Lochte win his first gold medal?

    • A.

      Seoul

    • B.

      Sydney

    • C.

      Atlanta

    • D.

      London

    Correct Answer
    D. London
    Explanation
    Lochte won his first gold medal at the London Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which year was Ryan born? 

    • A.

      1984

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1989

    • D.

      1991

    Correct Answer
    A. 1984
    Explanation
    Ryan was born in 1984 as indicated by the answer provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When Lochte qualified for his first Olympics, he finished second to?

    • A.

      Ian Thorpe

    • B.

      Michael Phelps

    • C.

      Don Barrow

    • D.

      Ian Flemmings

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Phelps
    Explanation
    Lochte finished second to Michael Phelps when he qualified for his first Olympics.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.