How Well Do You Know Matt Grevers?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tim
T
Tim
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 53 | Total Attempts: 24,090
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Matt Grevers? - Quiz

Matt Grevers is one of the best swimmers in the world who has the required skills and have made the sport more popular. Matt Grevers is an American swimmer born in 1985. His parents are natives of Netherlands. Grevers' first appearance in Olympic Summer Competition was in 2008. Let's see if you really know Matt Grevers.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What medal did Grevers win in the 4x100m freestyle of 2008 Olympics?

    • A.

      Brass

    • B.

      Gold 

    • C.

      Silver

    • D.

      Bronze

    Correct Answer
    B. Gold 
    Explanation
    Grevers won the Gold medal in the 4x100m freestyle of the 2008 Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Hoe many silver medals did he win in his swimming career?

    • A.

      19 silver medals

    • B.

      13 silver medals 

    • C.

      21 silver medals

    • D.

      30 silver medals

    Correct Answer
    B. 13 silver medals 
  • 3. 

    Where was Matt Grevers born?

    • A.

      California

    • B.

      Illinois

    • C.

      Washington

    • D.

      Los Angeles

    Correct Answer
    B. Illinois
    Explanation
    Matt Grevers was born in Illinois.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the folllwing is his alma matter?

    • A.

      Northwesthern University

    • B.

      Stanford University

    • C.

      Harvard University

    • D.

      Wake Forest University

    Correct Answer
    A. Northwesthern University
    Explanation
    The alma mater refers to the university or college that a person has attended. In this case, the correct answer is Northwesthern University, as it is the only option provided that matches the definition of an alma mater. Stanford University, Harvard University, and Wake Forest University are not the correct answers as they are not mentioned as being the individual's alma mater.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was his first child born?

    • A.

      November 12, 2009

    • B.

      January 14, 2010

    • C.

      April 6, 2006

    • D.

      November 9, 2016

    Correct Answer
    D. November 9, 2016
  • 6. 

    When did he get married to Annie Chandlar?

    • A.

      April 6, 2015

    • B.

      April 1, 2017

    • C.

      April 6, 2013

    • D.

      May 7, 2015

    Correct Answer
    C. April 6, 2013
  • 7. 

    What is the name of Grevers first daughter?

    • A.

      Natasha

    • B.

      Angela

    • C.

      Sharon

    • D.

      Skylar

    Correct Answer
    D. Skylar
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Skylar.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What did he earn in the 2009 4x100m medley relay?

    • A.

      Silver

    • B.

      Gold

    • C.

      Brass

    • D.

      Bronze

    Correct Answer
    B. Gold
    Explanation
    In the 2009 4x100m medley relay, he earned the Gold medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What medal did he win in the 2015 Kazan 4x100m medley relay?

    • A.

      Bronze

    • B.

      Brass

    • C.

      Gold

    • D.

      Silver

    Correct Answer
    C. Gold
    Explanation
    In the 2015 Kazan 4x100m medley relay, he won the gold medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following nicknames is not associated with him?

    • A.

      Matt

    • B.

      The Swimming Boss

    • C.

      Dutch

    • D.

      The Gentle Giant

    Correct Answer
    B. The Swimming Boss
    Explanation
    The nickname "The Swimming Boss" is not associated with him.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 26, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Tim
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.