How Well Do You Know Mahindra Xylo?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 636 | Total Attempts: 755,720
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 133

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Mahindra Xylo? - Quiz

Probably the most comfortable, pleasing spacious Indian SUV, Mahindra Xylo is a very popular SUV within the length and breadth of India. Take this quiz to find out more.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The Xylo was launched in which year? 

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    A. 2008
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2008. This means that the Xylo was launched in the year 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Xylo was launched in India in which year?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    B. 2009
    Explanation
    The Xylo was launched in India in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which year was Xylo comprehensively updated? 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    C. 2012
    Explanation
    The comprehensive update of Xylo occurred in the year 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the fuel or power type of Xylo? 

    • A.

      Petrol

    • B.

      Diesel

    • C.

      Solar

    • D.

      A&C

    Correct Answer
    A. Petrol
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Diesel.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Xylo has how many versions in India? 

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    Xylo has three versions in India. This implies that there are three different variations or models of the Xylo car available in the Indian market.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In India, Xylo comes in how many colors? 

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    The Xylo in India comes in 5 different colors.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Xylo has how many gears?

    • A.

      4-speed manual

    • B.

      5-speed manual

    • C.

      6-speed manual

    • D.

      6-speed automatic

    Correct Answer
    B. 5-speed manual
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 5-speed manual. This means that the Xylo car has a manual transmission with 5 gears.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Xylo can accommodate how many people?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
    Explanation
    Xylo can accommodate a maximum of 8 people.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Its fuel tank has the capacity of how many liters?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      55

    • D.

      66

    Correct Answer
    C. 55
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 55 because it states the capacity of the fuel tank in liters.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Xylo has how many rear seat belts? 

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    Xylo has three rear seat belts. This implies that there are three seat belts available for the passengers sitting in the rear seats of the Xylo.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 23, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Cripstwick
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.