How Well Do You Know Kristin Otto?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tim
T
Tim
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 53 | Total Attempts: 22,516
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 133

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Kristin Otto? - Quiz

Kristin Otto, an Olympic swimming champion of German origin is a star in the world of swimming. She is known as an excellent swimmer and record maker who participated in the 1998 Seoul Olympic Game and won six gold medal, the very first woman to achieve such a feat. She also did some swimming magic at Indiana University in 1983. That said, we challenge you to try this simple quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did she make her Short Course Meet debut?

    • A.

      1987

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    C. 1983
    Explanation
    In the given question, the correct answer is 1983. This means that she made her Short Course Meet debut in the year 1983.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What position did she place in the 1983 European Championship?

    • A.

      5th position 

    • B.

      4th position

    • C.

      3rd position

    • D.

      2nd position

    Correct Answer
    D. 2nd position
    Explanation
    In the 1983 European Championship, she placed in the 2nd position.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where was Otto born?

    • A.

      Strasbourg

    • B.

      Trier

    • C.

      Frankfurt

    • D.

      Leipzig

    Correct Answer
    D. Leipzig
    Explanation
    Otto was born in Leipzig.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was her second appearance in an Olympic game?

    • A.

      1988

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1981

    • D.

      1986

    Correct Answer
    A. 1988
    Explanation
    Her second appearance in an Olympic game was in 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was her first appearance in an European championship?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1984

    • D.

      1981

    Correct Answer
    A. 1983
    Explanation
    In 1983, she made her first appearance in a European championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was Otto born?

    • A.

      February 7, 1968

    • B.

      February 7, 1966

    • C.

      April 3, 1966

    • D.

      November 4, 1966

    Correct Answer
    B. February 7, 1966
  • 7. 

    How old was she when started swimming?

    • A.

      11 years old

    • B.

      17 years old

    • C.

      13 years old

    • D.

      15 years old

    Correct Answer
    A. 11 years old
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 11 years old because it states the age at which she started swimming.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How old was she participated in her first World Championship?

    • A.

      16 years old

    • B.

      17 years old

    • C.

      14 years old

    • D.

      19 years old

    Correct Answer
    A. 16 years old
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 16 years old. This implies that the person in question participated in her first World Championship when she was 16 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was her last appearance in an Olympic competition?

    • A.

      1988

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      1987

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    A. 1988
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1988. This is the year of her last appearance in an Olympic competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What medal did she win in the 100m butterfly race of 1986?

    • A.

      Bronze

    • B.

      Brass

    • C.

      Gold

    • D.

      Silver

    Correct Answer
    D. Silver
    Explanation
    In the 100m butterfly race of 1986, she won the silver medal.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.