How Well Do You Know Kareem Abdul-jabbar (Ferdinand Lewi Alcindor Jr.)?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 580 | Total Attempts: 299,618
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 512

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Kareem Abdul-jabbar (Ferdinand Lewi Alcindor Jr.)? - Quiz

An all-rounder NBA personality, row models to the majority of the African Americans playing the basketball game presently, Kareem was an MVP for six times. Take a quiz about him, and unlike other quizzes you may find (your exam for example), we're not in an hurry so take your time.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the name of Ferdinand's mother?  

    • A.

      Amy Lewis

    • B.

      Ana Lewis

    • C.

      Cora Lewis

    • D.

      Mary Lewis

    Correct Answer
    C. Cora Lewis
    Explanation
    Ferdinand's mother's name was Cora Lewis.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which year was the freshman rule in effect, which allowed Alcindor on the UCLA freshman team?  

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1966

    • C.

      1957

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    B. 1966
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1966. The freshman rule was in effect in this year, allowing Alcindor to play on the UCLA freshman team.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many wins did he contribute to the team, during a three-year record?  

    • A.

      80 wins

    • B.

      88 wins

    • C.

      85 wins

    • D.

      30 wins

    Correct Answer
    B. 88 wins
    Explanation
    The answer is 88 wins because it is stated that he contributed to the team's record for three years. Therefore, the number of wins he contributed must be the same as the number of wins during that three-year period.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was Alcindor twice named Player of the Year during his college years?  

    • A.

      1967 and 1968

    • B.

      1967 and 1977

    • C.

      1967 and 1969

    • D.

      1966 and 1967

    Correct Answer
    C. 1967 and 1969
  • 5. 

    When was he honored as the Outstanding Player in the NCAA Tournament?

    • A.

      1967, 1968 and 1969

    • B.

      1966, 1967 and 1968

    • C.

      1964, 1967 and 1968

    • D.

      1967, 1968 and 1980

    Correct Answer
    A. 1967, 1968 and 1969
  • 6. 

    When did Kareem become the first-ever Naismith College Player?  

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1978

    • D.

      1969

    Correct Answer
    D. 1969
    Explanation
    Kareem became the first-ever Naismith College Player in 1969.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who recruited Alcindor after winning 71 consecutive games on his Highschool team in New York?  

    • A.

      Kery Lakers

    • B.

      Mark Owen

    • C.

      Jerry Norman

    • D.

      Mike Reese

    Correct Answer
    C. Jerry Norman
    Explanation
    Jerry Norman recruited Alcindor after winning 71 consecutive games on his high school team in New York.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was Abdul-Jabbar's score at the time of his retirement in 1989?  

    • A.

      33,387

    • B.

      32,364

    • C.

      33,847

    • D.

      38,387

    Correct Answer
    D. 38,387
    Explanation
    Abdul-Jabbar's score at the time of his retirement in 1989 was 38,387.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many seasons did Kareem play before he retired?

    • A.

      21 seasons

    • B.

      22 season

    • C.

      20 seasons

    • D.

      24 seasons

    Correct Answer
    C. 20 seasons
    Explanation
    Kareem played for 20 seasons before retiring.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was Kareem born?

    • A.

      1957

    • B.

      1960

    • C.

      1947

    • D.

      1968

    Correct Answer
    C. 1947
    Explanation
    Kareem was born in 1947.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.