How Well Do You Know Jason Day?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 310,492
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 116

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Jason Day? - Quiz

Australians have a thing with Golf, being the country it originated from and also because they enjoy massive amount of followers like how London loves football. Moving forward, Australians have several world number of the beautiful game and we're really curious on how you'll perform on these number.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which year did Nike announce that Day was joining Nike Golf ahead of the SBS Tournament of Champions at Kapalua?  

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    C. 2017
    Explanation
    In 2017, Nike announced that Day was joining Nike Golf ahead of the SBS Tournament of Champions at Kapalua.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did Day win the Farmers Insurance Open, at Torrey Pines for the second time?  

    • A.

      January 2017

    • B.

      January 2016

    • C.

      January 2018

    • D.

      December 2017

    Correct Answer
    C. January 2018
    Explanation
    Day won the Farmers Insurance Open at Torrey Pines for the second time in January 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was Day's wedding with Ellie Harvey (his wife)?  

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    D. 2009
    Explanation
    Day's wedding with Ellie Harvey took place in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What are the names of the couple's children?  

    • A.

      Dash and Ana

    • B.

      Lucky and Dash

    • C.

      Lucas and Amy

    • D.

      Dash and Lucy

    Correct Answer
    D. Dash and Lucy
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Dash and Lucy. This is evident from the given options, where Dash and Lucy are the only names that appear together as a pair. The other options either have different combinations of names or have names that do not appear together.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Day win his third PGA Tour event?  

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    D. 2015
    Explanation
    Day won his third PGA Tour event in 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Day finish as a runner-up for the third time in a major championship?  

    • A.

      At the 2015 US Open

    • B.

      At the 2014 US Open

    • C.

      At the 2012 US Open

    • D.

      At the 2013 US Open

    Correct Answer
    D. At the 2013 US Open
    Explanation
    In 2013, Day finished as a runner-up for the third time in a major championship at the US Open.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who did Day sign with after he became a pro in July 2006?

    • A.

      TaylorMade and Adidas

    • B.

      Nike and Bosch

    • C.

      AirBnB and BeIn

    • D.

      Amazon and AMG

    Correct Answer
    A. TaylorMade and Adidas
    Explanation
    After Day turned professional in July 2006, he signed with TaylorMade and Adidas. This implies that Day entered into sponsorship agreements with both companies, likely for equipment and apparel.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did win the Boys 15-17 division?  

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    C. 2004
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did his mother, Dening, born in the Philippines move to Australia?  

    • A.

      1960s

    • B.

      1970s

    • C.

      1980s

    • D.

      1990s

    Correct Answer
    C. 1980s
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1980s. This suggests that Dening, the person's mother, moved to Australia during the 1980s.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where was Day, a former World number 1 in the World Golf Ranking born?  

    • A.

      United States

    • B.

      Philippines

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    C. Australia
    Explanation
    Day, a former World number 1 in the World Golf Ranking, was born in Australia.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 25, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 15, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.