How Well Do You Know Igor Smolnikov?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tunde1995
T
Tunde1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 200 | Total Attempts: 5,677,393
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Igor Smolnikov? - Quiz

Igor Smonikov is a brilliant Russian footballer born in 1988. He is known as a reliable footballer with the ability to man the right wing of defence really well. Igor Smonikov is an active footballer in the Russian team for the 2018 FIFA World Cup. Have you seen him play?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did he make his debut for the Russian  national team?

    • A.

      September 21, 2010

    • B.

      March 23, 2009

    • C.

      November 19, 2013

    • D.

      December 8, 2018

    Correct Answer
    C. November 19, 2013
    Explanation
    The correct answer is November 19, 2013. This date represents the debut of the person in question for the Russian national team.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many goals did he score in when he was in FC Torpedo Moscow?

    • A.

      23 goals

    • B.

      17 goals

    • C.

      19 goals

    • D.

      2 goals

    Correct Answer
    D. 2 goals
  • 3. 

    In what year did he begin his football career? 

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    B. 1999
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1999. This is the year in which he started his football career.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How old was he when he quited Lokomotiv Moscow?

    • A.

      26 years old

    • B.

      19 years old

    • C.

      24 years old

    • D.

      22 years old

    Correct Answer
    C. 24 years old
  • 5. 

    How many goals did he score in his U-18 national team? 

    • A.

      4 goals

    • B.

      10 goals

    • C.

      8 goals

    • D.

      6 goals

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 goals
    Explanation
    He scored 4 goals in his U-18 national team.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How long did he stay in Lokomotiv Moscow?

    • A.

      Three years

    • B.

      Four years

    • C.

      Five years

    • D.

      Six years

    Correct Answer
    B. Four years
    Explanation
    The correct answer is four years. This means that he stayed in Lokomotiv Moscow for a period of four years.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How tall is Igor Smolnikov?

    • A.

      1.75m tall

    • B.

      1.79m tall

    • C.

      1.80m tall

    • D.

      1.78m tall

    Correct Answer
    B. 1.79m tall
    Explanation
    Igor Smolnikov is 1.79m tall.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is Smolnikov's middle name?

    • A.

      Zhirkov

    • B.

      Vladimir

    • C.

      Ibrahimovic

    • D.

      Aleksandrovich

    Correct Answer
    D. Aleksandrovich
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Aleksandrovich. This is because Smolnikov's middle name is mentioned in the question, and it is stated as Aleksandrovich.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year saw him enter the Russian U-21 team?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014 

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    D. 2010
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2010 because it is the only year mentioned in the options that could potentially be the year when he entered the Russian U-21 team.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where precisely was Igor Smolnikov born in Russia?

    • A.

      Samara

    • B.

      Volgograd

    • C.

      Kamensk-Uralsky

    • D.

      Kazan

    Correct Answer
    C. Kamensk-Uralsky
    Explanation
    Igor Smolnikov was born in Kamensk-Uralsky in Russia.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 29, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Tunde1995
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.