How Well Do You Know Ethan Hawke?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ankasa
A
Ankasa
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 6,279
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Ethan Hawke? - Quiz

Did you know that Ethan Green Hawke is an actor, producer and writer? Do you know how many movies he has directed and novels he has written? Take this quiz and let's see how well you know him.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was he born in?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1971

    • D.

      1972

    Correct Answer
    B. 1970
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1970 because it is the only option that matches the question asking for the year he was born in.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the title of his first movie?

    • A.

      Dead Poet's Society

    • B.

      Dad

    • C.

      Explorers

    • D.

      Lion's Den

    Correct Answer
    C. Explorers
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Explorers." This suggests that the title of his first movie was "Explorers."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which movie did he make a breakthrough appearance?

    • A.

      Dead Man's Poet

    • B.

      Explorers

    • C.

      Lion's Den

    • D.

      Dad

    Correct Answer
    A. Dead Man's Poet
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Dead Man's Poet because it is the movie in which he made a breakthrough appearance.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What state was he born in?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      New Jersey

    • C.

      Arizona

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    D. Texas
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Texas because the question asks about the state in which he was born, and Texas is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the name of his first wife?

    • A.

      Leslie Green

    • B.

      Ryan Shawhughes

    • C.

      Uma Thurman

    • D.

      Lisa Loeb

    Correct Answer
    C. Uma Thurman
    Explanation
    Uma Thurman is the correct answer because she was the first wife of the person mentioned in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many novels has he written?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2. This implies that he has written two novels.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many nominations did he get for Training Day?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    He received two nominations for Training Day.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many children does he have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
  • 9. 

    Who is he constantly mistaken for?

    • A.

      Robert Sean Leonard

    • B.

      Mark McGrath

    • C.

      Josh Charles

    • D.

      Frank Whaley

    Correct Answer
    B. Mark McGrath
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Mark McGrath. This suggests that the person in question is often mistaken for Mark McGrath.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How old was he when he did his first acting role?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      13

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 12. This implies that the person in question was 12 years old when they performed their first acting role.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 01, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Ankasa

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.