How Well Do You Know Bremont?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 846 | Total Attempts: 12,133,213
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 141

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Bremont? - Quiz

Another luxury watch, aviation-themed British watchmaker based in England. Take a quiz and test your knowledge, see what you know about this watch


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Based in England, which year was the watch company founded?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    B. 2002
    Explanation
    The watch company was founded in 2002, as stated in the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Their product is majorly designed for the aviation industry, it was founded by  

    • A.

      Nick English and Jobs Paul

    • B.

      Giles Bond

    • C.

      Giles English

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Nick English and Jobs Paul
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Nick English and Jobs Paul. This is because the question asks about the founders of the company that designs a product for the aviation industry. Out of the given options, Nick English and Jobs Paul are the only names mentioned in relation to the company. Therefore, they are the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where is the company headquartered?  

    • A.

      Newcastle

    • B.

      Sussex

    • C.

      New England

    • D.

      Henley-on-Thames

    Correct Answer
    D. Henley-on-Thames
    Explanation
    The company is headquartered in Henley-on-Thames.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Mens Bremont watches was inspired by a love of flying historic?  

    • A.

      Aircraft

    • B.

      Airplane

    • C.

      Space craft

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Aircraft
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Aircraft". This can be inferred from the statement that Mens Bremont watches were inspired by a love of flying historic aircraft.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is their annual production capacity?  

    • A.

      4,000 - 10,000 pieces

    • B.

      1000 - 10,000 pieces

    • C.

      12,000 - 18,000 pieces

    • D.

      8,000 – 10,000 pieces

    Correct Answer
    D. 8,000 – 10,000 pieces
    Explanation
    The annual production capacity of the company is between 8,000 and 10,000 pieces. This means that the company is capable of producing a minimum of 8,000 pieces per year and a maximum of 10,000 pieces per year.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    From whom did the watch founders learned their mechanical experience?  

    • A.

      John English

    • B.

      Paul Shearer

    • C.

      Camon Curve

    • D.

      Dr. Euan English

    Correct Answer
    D. Dr. Euan English
    Explanation
    The founders of the watch learned their mechanical experience from Dr. Euan English.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Their father worked mainly on clock assembly to airplane and  

    • A.

      Black box

    • B.

      Vessel construction

    • C.

      Boat construction

    • D.

      Yacht construction

    Correct Answer
    D. Yacht construction
    Explanation
    The given answer, "Yacht construction," is the correct answer because it is the only option that is related to the assembly of clocks, airplanes, and black boxes. The other options, such as vessel construction, boat construction, and black box, do not specifically mention the assembly of clocks and airplanes. Therefore, yacht construction is the most relevant option among the given choices.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the founder got badly injured during flight training for an air show?  

    • A.

      Bob

    • B.

      Anthony

    • C.

      Joshua

    • D.

      Snick

    Correct Answer
    D. Snick
  • 9. 

    Whom did Bremont create special-edition watches for?  

    • A.

      Seals

    • B.

      Armed forces

    • C.

      Neighborhood Police

    • D.

      Nigerian navy

    Correct Answer
    B. Armed forces
    Explanation
    Bremont created special-edition watches for the armed forces.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Since its inception, Bremont have awards in the various field, and won Breakthrough brand in the year?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    A. 2012
    Explanation
    Bremont has been recognized and awarded in various fields since its establishment. In the given options, the correct answer is 2012, which means that Bremont won the Breakthrough brand award in that particular year.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.