Do You Know Audemars Piguet?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 846 | Total Attempts: 12,134,435
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 177

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Audemars Piguet? - Quiz

If you are a watch freak, you should know about Audemars Piguet, One of the most popular watch brand in the word. Lets have a little fun on what it is all about.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    One of the following is a co-founder of Audemars Piguet ?

    • A.

      Auguste Audemars

    • B.

      Louis Audemars

    • C.

      Louis Piguet

    • D.

      Audemars Piguet

    Correct Answer
    B. Louis Audemars
    Explanation
    Louis Audemars is a co-founder of Audemars Piguet. Audemars Piguet is a Swiss luxury watch manufacturer that was founded in 1875 by Jules Louis Audemars and Edward Auguste Piguet. Therefore, Louis Audemars is one of the co-founders of the company.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    One of their greatest achievement "the repeater wristwatch"  was created in what year?

    • A.

      1880

    • B.

      1892

    • C.

      1880

    • D.

      1856

    Correct Answer
    B. 1892
    Explanation
    The repeater wristwatch, one of their greatest achievements, was created in 1892.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Jules Louis Audemars began a partnership with Edward Auguste Piguet in what year?

    • A.

      1867

    • B.

      1856

    • C.

      1880

    • D.

      1875

    Correct Answer
    D. 1875
    Explanation
    Jules Louis Audemars started his partnership with Edward Auguste Piguet in 1875.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The company is said to  have started in which country?

    • A.

      Netherland

    • B.

      Japan

    • C.

      Switzerland

    • D.

      Ireland

    Correct Answer
    C. Switzerland
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Switzerland.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the company founded?

    • A.

      1880

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1867

    • D.

      1889

    Correct Answer
    B. 1975
  • 6. 

    When was Royal Oak  first introduced to the market?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1984

    Correct Answer
    B. 1972
    Explanation
    Royal Oak was first introduced to the market in 1972.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who designed Royal Oak ?

    • A.

      Gerald Ash

    • B.

      Gérald Genta

    • C.

      Castin Gayle

    • D.

      Mike Phleg

    Correct Answer
    B. Gérald Genta
    Explanation
    Gérald Genta is the correct answer because he is a renowned Swiss watch designer who is credited with designing the iconic Royal Oak watch. His design for the Royal Oak, which was introduced in 1972, revolutionized the industry with its distinctive octagonal shape and exposed screws. Genta's design has since become an iconic symbol of luxury and elegance in the world of watchmaking.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Royal Oak is considered as a luxury sport watch

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Maybe

    • D.

      I don't know

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    The statement implies that Royal Oak is regarded as a luxury sport watch. Therefore, the correct answer is "Yes" as it confirms the given statement.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who designed royal oak offshore?

    • A.

      Emmanuel Gueit

    • B.

      Gérald Genta

    • C.

      Gerald Gueit

    • D.

      Emmanuel Genta

    Correct Answer
    A. Emmanuel Gueit
    Explanation
    Emmanuel Gueit is the correct answer for the question "Who designed royal oak offshore?" This can be inferred from the options provided, where the name Emmanuel Gueit is mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Millenary collection first began in what year?

    • A.

      1991

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1997

    Correct Answer
    C. 1995
    Explanation
    The Millenary collection first began in 1995.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.