How Well Do You Know Aretha Franklin?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,020,737
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 219

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Aretha Franklin? - Quiz

Within her active years, Aretha had other occupations aside songwriting and singing. She had worked as an actress and an activist. Although she was used to singing pop, soul, gospel, and even dance music, she still retained time to spend doing other things. Aretha was also a mother of four children. Test your knowledge of the queen of soul with this trivia.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of Aretha's first record label? 

    • A.

      Columbia Records

    • B.

      J.V.B. Records 

    • C.

      Atlantic Records

    • D.

      R.C.A. Records  

    Correct Answer
    B. J.V.B. Records 
    Explanation
    Aretha's first record label was J.V.B. Records.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Aretha's birth month?

    • A.

      January

    • B.

      February

    • C.

      March

    • D.

      April

    Correct Answer
    C. March
  • 3. 

    Where was Aretha born?

    • A.

      Memphis

    • B.

      Nashville

    • C.

      Franklin

    • D.

      Jackson

    Correct Answer
    A. Memphis
    Explanation
    Aretha was born in Memphis.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How old was Aretha when she signed her first record deal?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    Aretha signed her first record deal at the age of 12.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year did Aretha win her first Grammy?

    • A.

      1956

    • B.

      1963

    • C.

      1968

    • D.

      1978

    Correct Answer
    C. 1968
    Explanation
    Aretha won her first Grammy in 1968.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did Aretha get the Presidential Medal of Freedom?

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    C. 2005
    Explanation
    Aretha received the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was Aretha's first husband?

    • A.

      James Cleveland

    • B.

      Clarence LaVaughn

    • C.

      Ted White 

    • D.

      Glynn Turman

    Correct Answer
    C. Ted White 
    Explanation
    Aretha Franklin's first husband was Ted White.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many times did Aretha's singles peak at number one on the R&B chat?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    D. 20
    Explanation
    Aretha's singles peaked at number one on the R&B chart a total of 20 times. This means that 20 of her singles reached the top position on the R&B chart, indicating their popularity and success within that genre.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which year was Aretha inducted into the Rock Hall of Fame? 

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1989

    • D.

      1991

    Correct Answer
    B. 1987
    Explanation
    Aretha Franklin was inducted into the Rock Hall of Fame in 1987. This means that she was recognized for her contributions to the music industry and her impact on rock and roll during that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which single is described as Aretha's signature music?

    • A.

      Respect

    • B.

      Day Dreaming

    • C.

      Spanish Harlem

    • D.

      Freeway of Love

    Correct Answer
    A. Respect
    Explanation
    "Respect" is described as Aretha's signature music because it became one of her most iconic and successful songs. Released in 1967, it quickly became a feminist and civil rights anthem, showcasing Aretha's powerful vocals and her ability to infuse soul and gospel elements into her music. The song's message of demanding respect resonated with audiences and solidified Aretha Franklin's status as the Queen of Soul.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 04, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.