How Well Do You Know Antoine De Saint-exupéry?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 832 | Total Attempts: 12,139,660
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 178

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Antoine De Saint-exup�ry? - Quiz

Antoine de Saint-Exupéry was a professional writer, poet, aristocrat, journalist, and pioneering aviator. He became a laureate of several of France's highest literary awards and also won a National Book Award. Do you think you know more about him? Take our quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Antoine de Saint-Exupéry born?

    • A.

      1910

    • B.

      1900

    • C.

      1942

    • D.

      1952

    Correct Answer
    B. 1900
    Explanation
    Antoine de Saint-Exupéry was born in 1900.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What city was he born?

    • A.

      London

    • B.

      Washington DC

    • C.

      Lyon

    • D.

      Munich

    Correct Answer
    C. Lyon
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Lyon because the question is asking about the city in which he was born, and Lyon is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did he die?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1944

    Correct Answer
    D. 1944
    Explanation
    The person referred to in the question died in the year 1944.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where was his last residence?

    • A.

      Colombia

    • B.

      Hong Kong

    • C.

      Marseille

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    C. Marseille
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Marseille. This suggests that the person's last residence was in Marseille.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where is Antoine de Saint-Exupéry from?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      Japan

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      France

    Correct Answer
    D. France
    Explanation
    Antoine de Saint-Exupéry is from France.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was his notable award?

    • A.

      L'Académie française

    • B.

      U.S. National Book Award

    • C.

      Croix de guerre

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above." This means that the person in question has received all three awards mentioned - l'Académie française, U.S. National Book Award, and Croix de guerre.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many wives did he get married to?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 1
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1 because the question is asking how many wives he got married to, indicating that he only had one wife.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Antoine de Saint-Exupéry got married in what year?

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1935

    • C.

      1940

    • D.

      1931

    Correct Answer
    D. 1931
    Explanation
    Antoine de Saint-Exupéry got married in 1931.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these was his genre of writing?

    • A.

      Autobiography

    • B.

      Belles-lettres

    • C.

      Essays

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above." This means that the person's genre of writing included all three options: autobiography, belles-lettres, and essays.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What year did he get married?

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1940

    • C.

      1931

    • D.

      1920

    Correct Answer
    C. 1931
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1931.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 23, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Jaksiboy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.