How Well Do You Know Alain Ducasse?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 846 | Total Attempts: 12,134,435
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 124

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Alain Ducasse? - Quiz

Alain Ducasse love for cooking made him to enroll as an apprentice at the Pavillon Landais restaurant and the Beadeux hotel school. He currently operates restaurants in several countries. Do you think you know much about him? Then take our quiz to prove your knowledge


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What kind of cuisine does he specializes in?

    • A.

      Italian

    • B.

      French

    • C.

      German

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. French
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is French. This implies that the person being referred to specializes in French cuisine.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many 'Michelin Stars' has he received?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      31

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    B. 21
    Explanation
    The answer is 21 because it indicates the number of 'Michelin Stars' that he has received.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was he awarded the Lifetime Achievement on The World's 50 Best Restaurants list?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    B. 2013
    Explanation
    In 2013, he was awarded the Lifetime Achievement on The World's 50 Best Restaurants list.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    He is from which of these national?

    • A.

      German

    • B.

      French

    • C.

      British

    • D.

      American

    Correct Answer
    B. French
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "French" because the question is asking about the nationality of the person. Therefore, the person in question is from France.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Ducasse is all these except?

    • A.

      Chef

    • B.

      Restaurateur

    • C.

      Author

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    Ducasse is not a chef, restaurateur, or author. Therefore, the correct answer is "None of the above".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The first time Ducasse prepared an official meal for a head of state and his guest was for who?

    • A.

      Bill Clinton

    • B.

      Prince Albert

    • C.

      Nelson Mandela

    • D.

      Barak Obama

    Correct Answer
    B. Prince Albert
    Explanation
    Ducasse prepared his first official meal for a head of state and his guest for Prince Albert.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    He is a naturalized citizen of which of these countries?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Monaco

    • C.

      Egypt

    • D.

      Netherlands

    Correct Answer
    B. Monaco
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Monaco because the question is asking about the country of which the person is a naturalized citizen. Since Monaco is one of the options provided, it is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    His first position as chef was what date?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1974

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1995

    Correct Answer
    C. 1980
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1980. This suggests that the person's first position as a chef was in the year 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the color of his hair

    • A.

      Blonde

    • B.

      White

    • C.

      Brown

    • D.

      Black

    Correct Answer
    D. Black
    Explanation
    The given question asks about the color of his hair. Among the options provided, black is the only color mentioned. Therefore, the correct answer is black.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How old is he?

    • A.

      70

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      55

    • D.

      61

    Correct Answer
    D. 61
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 61 because it is the only option that matches the question "How old is he?" The other options are not relevant to the question and do not provide an age.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.