How Well Do You Know About Ivan Rodriguez?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 951,958
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know About Ivan Rodriguez? - Quiz

Ivan Rodriguez is a popular baseball catcher who played for Texas Rangers, Detroit Tigers, and Houston Astros to mention a few. He's a native of Puerto Rico. What else do you know about Ivan Rodriguez? Take this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the nickname of Ivan Rodriguez?

    • A.

      Lotta

    • B.

      Captain

    • C.

      SMX

    • D.

      Pudge

    Correct Answer
    D. Pudge
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Pudge." Ivan Rodriguez is commonly known by this nickname.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was Ivan Rodriguez born?

    • A.

      1 October, 1969

    • B.

      27 November, 1971

    • C.

      8 October, 1987

    • D.

      27 January, 1970

    Correct Answer
    B. 27 November, 1971
    Explanation
    Ivan Rodriguez was born on 27 November, 1971.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What was his age at his first MLB debut for Texas Rangers?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      28

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    A. 20
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 20. This suggests that the person in question made his first MLB debut for the Texas Rangers at the age of 20.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many teams did he play for in his entire career?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 6
    Explanation
    He played for a total of 6 teams throughout his entire career.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which year was he inducted in the baseball Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    B. 2017
    Explanation
    In 2017, he was inducted into the baseball Hall of Fame.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many All-Star Awards does Ivan have?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    D. 14
    Explanation
    Ivan has 14 All-Star Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was Ivan's favorite baseball player growing up?

    • A.

      Carlton Fisk

    • B.

      Johnny Bench

    • C.

      Juan Torres

    • D.

      Juan Gonzalez​​​

    Correct Answer
    B. Johnny Bench
    Explanation
    Ivan's favorite baseball player growing up was Johnny Bench.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which team was Ivan when he retired from playing?

    • A.

      Washington Nationals

    • B.

      Texas Rangers

    • C.

      New York Yankees

    • D.

      Houston Astros

    Correct Answer
    A. Washington Nationals
    Explanation
    Ivan was playing for the Washington Nationals when he retired from playing.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many Gold Glove Awards did Ivan win?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    C. 13
    Explanation
    Ivan won 13 Gold Glove Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many total hits does Ivan have in his career history?

    • A.

      2,678

    • B.

      2,844

    • C.

      3,000

    • D.

      1,986

    Correct Answer
    B. 2,844
    Explanation
    Ivan has a total of 2,844 hits in his career history.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement