How Much Facts Do You Have About The Winston Cigarettes?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 202 | Total Attempts: 619,389
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 219

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Facts Do You Have About The Winston Cigarettes? - Quiz

It is an American brand of cigarettes manufactured by the ITG brands and named after the hometown of R. J Reynolds, which is Winston-Salem, North Carolina. Are you too a huge fan of the brand? If yes, complete to see how much you know abut this brand.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When were the Winston cigarettes introduced to the public?

    • A.

      In 1954

    • B.

      In 1956

    • C.

      In 1960

    • D.

      In 1962

    Correct Answer
    A. In 1954
    Explanation
    In 1954, Winston cigarettes were introduced to the public.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what year did it become the number 1 selling cigarette in the world?

    • A.

      In 1958

    • B.

      In 1960

    • C.

      In 1966

    • D.

      In 1970

    Correct Answer
    C. In 1966
    Explanation
    In 1966, the cigarette became the number 1 selling cigarette in the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which brand overtook its number 1 spot in 1972?

    • A.

      Dunhil

    • B.

      Lucky Strikes

    • C.

      Marlboro

    • D.

      Camel

    Correct Answer
    C. Marlboro
    Explanation
    In 1972, Marlboro overtook its number 1 spot.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which foreign company owns the brand?

    • A.

      Japan Tobacco

    • B.

      Brazil Tobacco

    • C.

      Russia Tobacco

    • D.

      China Tobacco

    Correct Answer
    A. Japan Tobacco
    Explanation
    Japan Tobacco is the correct answer because it indicates that the brand is owned by a foreign company from Japan. The other options, Brazil Tobacco, Russia Tobacco, and China Tobacco, suggest ownership by companies from those respective countries.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which change did the cigarette go through in the late 1990s?

    • A.

      It had a version with menthol

    • B.

      It became slimmer

    • C.

      It became additive free

    • D.

      There were more cigarettes in a pack

    Correct Answer
    C. It became additive free
    Explanation
    In the late 1990s, the cigarette went through a change where it became additive free. This means that any additional substances or chemicals that were previously added to the cigarette were removed, making it a purer and potentially less harmful product. This change was likely made in response to increasing concerns about the health risks associated with smoking and the desire for a more natural tobacco product.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    From 1975 to 2001, which drag racing event did it sponsor?

    • A.

      The Monte Carlo drag racing

    • B.

      The NHRA drag racing series.

    • C.

      The Mustang drag racing

    • D.

      The El Camino drag racing.

    Correct Answer
    B. The NHRA drag racing series.
    Explanation
    From 1975 to 2001, the sponsor of the drag racing event was the NHRA drag racing series.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year did it sponsor the FIFA World Cup?

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1997

    Correct Answer
    A. 1982
    Explanation
    In 1982, the sponsor sponsored the FIFA World Cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which popular cartoon was sponsored by the brand?

    • A.

      Winnie the Pooh

    • B.

      Scooby Doo

    • C.

      The Flintstones

    • D.

      Daddy long legs

    Correct Answer
    C. The Flintstones
    Explanation
    The Flintstones was a popular cartoon that was sponsored by the brand.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who became the Winston man from 1982?

    • A.

      Brad Pitt

    • B.

      David Graham

    • C.

      David Goerliz

    • D.

      River Phoenix

    Correct Answer
    C. David Goerliz
    Explanation
    David Goerliz became the Winston man from 1982.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In how many countries is the brand sold?

    • A.

      58

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      150

    Correct Answer
    A. 58
    Explanation
    The brand is sold in 58 countries.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.