How Much Do You Know About Richard Branson? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 203

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Richard Branson? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Sir Richard Branson is a British business magnate, investor, adventurer, Entrepreneur, author, and philanthropist. Born in Shamley Green, Surrey, England, He is the founder of Virgin Galactic. He had his first successful business venture as a teenager with the magazine Student. How much do you know about Richard Branson! Try this quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Branson's Full Name?

    • A.

      Richard Charles Nicholas Branson 

    • B.

      Richard Matthew Nicholas Branson 

    • C.

      Richard Charles Branson

    • D.

      Richard Nicholas Branson 

    Correct Answer
    A. Richard Charles Nicholas Branson 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Richard Charles Nicholas Branson. This is because it is the only option that includes all three given names: Richard, Charles, and Nicholas. The other options either have a different middle name or do not include all three given names.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year was Branson born? 

    • A.

      1951

    • B.

      1950

    • C.

      1955

    • D.

      None of the above 

    Correct Answer
    B. 1950
    Explanation
    Branson was born in 1950.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is Branson's father? 

    • A.

      Edwin James Branson

    • B.

      Erin James Branson 

    • C.

      Ela James Branson 

    • D.

      Edward James Branson 

    Correct Answer
    D. Edward James Branson 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Edward James Branson.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did Branson Co-found the station virgin radio? 

    • A.

      1991

    • B.

      1992

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      1994

    Correct Answer
    C. 1993
    Explanation
    In 1993, Branson co-founded the station Virgin Radio.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year did he start a second record company, V2, which sign artist such as Powder Finger and Tom Jones? 

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1994

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    D. 1996
    Explanation
    In 1996, he started a second record company called V2, which signed artists such as Powder Finger and Tom Jones.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did he earn his first dollars?.

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1967

    • D.

      1973

    Correct Answer
    D. 1973
    Explanation
    Based on the information given, it is stated that "he" earned his first dollars. Since no specific person or context is provided, we can assume that "he" refers to an individual whose first earnings occurred in 1973.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many siblings does Branson has? 

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      None of the above 

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The question is asking about the number of siblings that Branson has. The answer is 2, indicating that Branson has two siblings.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is Branson's sister? 

    • A.

      Kelly Branson

    • B.

      Marilyn Branson 

    • C.

      Vanessa Branson 

    • D.

      Mary Branson 

    Correct Answer
    C. Vanessa Branson 
    Explanation
    Vanessa Branson is Branson's sister.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many children does Branson have? 

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
    Explanation
    Branson has three children.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.