Fascinating Trivia Facts You Didnt Know About Richard Branson!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fascinating Trivia Facts You Didnt Know About Richard Branson! - Quiz

Sir Richard Branson, originally known as Sir Richard Charles Nicholas Branson, was born in Shamley Green, Surrey, England. He is a British Entrepreneur and Adventure. He is the Co-founder of Virgin Galactic. He is known for his Publicity Stunt. What are the Fascinating Trivia Facts you didn't know about Richard Branson! Try this Quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Branson's Net worth in April 2018? 

    • A.

      $5.1 million 

    • B.

      $5.1 billion 

    • C.

      $6.1billion 

    • D.

      $8 billion 

    Correct Answer
    B. $5.1 billion 
    Explanation
    In April 2018, Branson's net worth was $5.1 billion.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these is Branson's other name?

    • A.

      Dman

    • B.

      Richy

    • C.

      Old Beardie

    • D.

      Heros

    Correct Answer
    C. Old Beardie
    Explanation
    Old Beardie is another name for Branson.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many sisters does Branson's has?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      None 

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2 because the question is asking about the number of sisters Branson has. Since the answer is given as 2, it implies that Branson has two sisters.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did Branson launch the record label Virgin Records with Nik Powell?

    • A.

      1969

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1971

    • D.

      1972

    Correct Answer
    D. 1972
    Explanation
    In 1972, Branson launched the record label Virgin Records with Nik Powell.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year did Branson form Virgin Atlantic Airways and Virgin Cargo? 

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1984

    Correct Answer
    D. 1984
    Explanation
    In 1984, Branson formed Virgin Atlantic Airways and Virgin Cargo.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did he form Virgin Holidays? 

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1984

    Correct Answer
    C. 1985
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1985. This means that he formed Virgin Holidays in the year 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many world records does Richard Branson?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 7
    Explanation
    Richard Branson holds 7 world records.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What age did Richard Branson dropout of school?

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 16
    Explanation
    Richard Branson dropped out of school at the age of 16.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What age is Richard Branson?

    • A.

      70

    • B.

      71

    • C.

      62

    • D.

      69

    Correct Answer
    D. 69
    Explanation
    Richard Branson is currently 69 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What time does Richard Branson go to bed?

    • A.

      8pm

    • B.

      5pm

    • C.

      11pm

    • D.

      12am

    Correct Answer
    C. 11pm
    Explanation
    Richard Branson goes to bed at 11pm.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.