How Much Do You Know About Donatello? Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Donatello? Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

As a sculptor of Renaissance, Donatello contributed a lot to the development of classical sculpture. He learned about classical sculpture and introduced diverse categories of sculptors he met in his lifetime. Most of Donatello's works are statues made in the round. Do you know about this? Here is a quiz for you!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who portrayed Donatello in Medicci: Masters of Florence? 

    • A.

      Martin Dickson 

    • B.

      Mark Arrow 

    • C.

      Adams Keys 

    • D.

      Ben Starr

    Correct Answer
    D. Ben Starr
    Explanation
    Ben Starr portrayed Donatello in Medicci: Masters of Florence.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the first television series about him started? 

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2004 

    • C.

      2003 

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    D. 2006
  • 3. 

    Which of these is not one of his works? 

    • A.

      The Feast of Herod 

    • B.

      The Pyramid 

    • C.

      St. Mark

    • D.

      David 

    Correct Answer
    B. The Pyramid 
    Explanation
    The given question asks for a work that is not attributed to the mentioned person. Out of the options provided, "The Pyramid" is not one of his works.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was Donatello called to Padua? 

    • A.

      1423

    • B.

      1443

    • C.

      1539

    • D.

      1455

    Correct Answer
    B. 1443
    Explanation
    Donatello was called to Padua in 1443.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did he make the image of St. John the Baptist? 

    • A.

      1491

    • B.

      1459

    • C.

      1432

    • D.

      1438

    Correct Answer
    D. 1438
  • 6. 

    How long did it take him to complete the St. Mark statue? 

    • A.

      3 years 

    • B.

      4 years 

    • C.

      5 years 

    • D.

      2 years 

    Correct Answer
    A. 3 years 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 3 years. This suggests that it took him a total of 3 years to complete the St. Mark statue.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he start working on the statue of St. Mark? 

    • A.

      1419

    • B.

      1453

    • C.

      1428

    • D.

      1411

    Correct Answer
    D. 1411
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1411. This implies that he started working on the statue of St. Mark in the year 1411.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where did he start working on the statue of St. Mark?

    • A.

      1433

    • B.

      1452

    • C.

      1411

    • D.

      1429

    Correct Answer
    C. 1411
  • 9. 

    When did he complete the sculpture of Saint George? 

    • A.

      Macedonia

    • B.

      Orsanmichele

    • C.

      Croezse 

    • D.

      Toulouse

    Correct Answer
    B. Orsanmichele
    Explanation
    The sculpture of Saint George was completed at Orsanmichele.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many statues did he make from 1415 to 1426? 

    • A.

      Five statues 

    • B.

      Three statues 

    • C.

      Ten statues 

    • D.

      Nine statues 

    Correct Answer
    A. Five statues 
    Explanation
    From 1415 to 1426, he made a total of five statues.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 14, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.