Biography Quiz On Donatello Personal Life And Art! Trivia Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 181

SettingsSettingsSettings
Biography Quiz On Donatello Personal Life And Art! Trivia Questions - Quiz

Donatello was a gifted Italian sculptor who developed classical sculpture. His talent was honed under the tutelage of Lorenzo. The majority of Donatello's work can be found presently in Florence, Italy. He used materials such as wood, bronze, wax, stucco in his works, and completed figures of several biblical characters. What do you know about his life?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many statues did he work on between 1415-1426?

    • A.

      8 statues 

    • B.

      4 statues 

    • C.

      5 statues 

    • D.

      3 statues 

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 statues 
    Explanation
    Between 1415-1426, he worked on a total of 5 statues.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How old was Donatello before when he died?

    • A.

      81 years old 

    • B.

      79 years old 

    • C.

      87 years old 

    • D.

      78 years old 

    Correct Answer
    B. 79 years old 
    Explanation
    Donatello was 79 years old when he died.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who contracted him to make a sculpture of the Crucifix? 

    • A.

      Lorenzo 

    • B.

      Santa Croce 

    • C.

      Tarzet 

    • D.

      Martinez Steinman 

    Correct Answer
    B. Santa Croce 
    Explanation
    Santa Croce contracted him to make a sculpture of the Crucifix.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these persons trained Donatello? 

    • A.

      Gibherti 

    • B.

      Yearito

    • C.

      Alphonso

    • D.

      Martinez 

    Correct Answer
    A. Gibherti 
    Explanation
    Gibherti is the correct answer because he was a renowned Italian sculptor who trained and influenced many artists during the Renaissance period, including Donatello. Donatello, known for his innovative techniques and lifelike sculptures, was greatly influenced by Gibherti's style and teachings. Therefore, it can be concluded that Gibherti trained Donatello.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is Donatello's nationality? 

    • A.

      Israeli 

    • B.

      Florentine 

    • C.

      Venezuelan 

    • D.

      Iranian 

    Correct Answer
    B. Florentine 
    Explanation
    Donatello's nationality is Florentine because he was born in Florence, Italy. He was a renowned Italian sculptor of the Renaissance period, known for his innovative techniques and contributions to the art world. Florentine refers to someone from Florence, which was a major center of art and culture during Donatello's time.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these following is Donatello's origin? 

    • A.

      Italy 

    • B.

      Yemen 

    • C.

      Carpe Verde 

    • D.

      Serbia 

    Correct Answer
    A. Italy 
    Explanation
    Donatello's origin is Italy. This is because Donatello, also known as Donato di Niccolò di Betto Bardi, was an Italian sculptor from the Renaissance period. He was born and worked in Florence, Italy, and is considered one of the greatest sculptors of his time.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did Donatello die? 

    • A.

      1488

    • B.

      1466

    • C.

      1458

    • D.

      1389

    Correct Answer
    B. 1466
    Explanation
    Donatello died in 1466.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was Donatello born? 

    • A.

      1386

    • B.

      1341

    • C.

      1391

    • D.

      1389

    Correct Answer
    A. 1386
    Explanation
    Donatello was born in 1386.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where did Donatello spend his childhood? 

    • A.

      Siena 

    • B.

      Florence 

    • C.

      Kabul 

    • D.

      Padua 

    Correct Answer
    D. Padua 
    Explanation
    Donatello spent his childhood in Padua.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did his collaboration with Michellozo start?

    • A.

      1435

    • B.

      1412

    • C.

      1429

    • D.

      1425

    Correct Answer
    D. 1425
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1425. This indicates that his collaboration with Michellozo started in the year 1425.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 15, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.