How Much Do You Know About Albert Einstein? Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 756,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 482

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Albert Einstein? Quiz - Quiz

Albert Einstein was a German-born theoretical physicist. He came about the theory of relativity, His work is also known for its influence on the philosophy of science. He was the one who came up with the world most prominent equation, the E= mc². He was awarded a PhD by the University of Zurich in 1905 the same year he published four groundbreaking papers which brought him to the notice of the academic world at the age of 26. Try this quiz to test your knowledge on this All time great Physist.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Albert born?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    A. Germany
    Explanation
    Albert was born in Germany.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How old was Albert when he died?

    • A.

      70

    • B.

      76

    • C.

      77

    • D.

      73

    Correct Answer
    B. 76
    Explanation
    Albert was 76 years old when he died.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was his father?

    • A.

      Elijah Einstein

    • B.

      Alfred Einstein

    • C.

      Hermann Eistein

    • D.

      Robert Einstein

    Correct Answer
    C. Hermann Eistein
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Hermann Einstein because the question asks for the name of his father, and Hermann Einstein is the only option provided that matches this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did his family move to Munich?

    • A.

      1880

    • B.

      1890

    • C.

      1901

    • D.

      1893

    Correct Answer
    A. 1880
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1880. This means that his family moved to Munich in the year 1880.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How old was Albert when he discovered his own original proof of the Pythagorean Theorem?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    D. 12
    Explanation
    Albert discovered his own original proof of the Pythagorean Theorem when he was 12 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Albert take the entrance examination for the Swiss Federal Polytechnic in Zürich?

    • A.

      1899

    • B.

      1895

    • C.

      1893

    • D.

      1890

    Correct Answer
    B. 1895
    Explanation
    Albert took the entrance examination for the Swiss Federal Polytechnic in Zürich in 1895.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was his son, Hans Albert Einstein born?

    • A.

      1901

    • B.

      1910

    • C.

      1904

    • D.

      1902

    Correct Answer
    C. 1904
    Explanation
    Hans Albert Einstein, the son of Albert Einstein, was born in 1904.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did Albert and his first wife divorce?

    • A.

      February 14, 1919.

    • B.

      February 14, 1920.

    • C.

      February 14, 1910.

    • D.

      February 14, 1909

    Correct Answer
    A. February 14, 1919.
  • 9. 

    When wa he appointed as a lecturer at the University of Bern?

    • A.

      1910

    • B.

      1908

    • C.

      1912

    • D.

      1906

    Correct Answer
    B. 1908
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1908. This means that he was appointed as a lecturer at the University of Bern in 1908.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did he become a Foreign Member of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences?

    • A.

      1920

    • B.

      1902

    • C.

      1922

    • D.

      1924

    Correct Answer
    A. 1920
    Explanation
    He became a Foreign Member of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1920.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 17, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.