Have You Seen Shannon Miller Before?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 312,687
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 118

SettingsSettingsSettings
Have You Seen Shannon Miller Before? - Quiz

Shannon Miller is an accomplished artistic gymnast. Before retirement, she broke several records and was regarded as the most decorated gymnast in various categories. Miller was the best gymnast in the overall team competition in the 1992 Olympics even though she had injury. Answer these questions about her.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following was her coach?

    • A.

      Thomas Moore

    • B.

      Svetlana Lidd

    • C.

      Shaw Johnson

    • D.

      Steve Nunno

    Correct Answer
    D. Steve Nunno
    Explanation
    Steve Nunno was her coach because he is the only name mentioned in the options that could potentially be a coach. The other options, Thomas Moore, Svetlana Lidd, and Shaw Johnson, do not have any indication that they are coaches. Therefore, Steve Nunno is the most likely answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did she make her Olympic debut?

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    C. 1992
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1992. This means that she made her Olympic debut in 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did she make her Pan American Games debut?

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    A. 1995
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1995. This suggests that she made her Pan American Games debut in 1995.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many medals did Shannon Miller win at the 1992 Olympics?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    Shannon Miller won 5 medals at the 1992 Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What position did she place in the 1993 American Cup?

    • A.

      Fourth position

    • B.

      Second position

    • C.

      First position

    • D.

      Third position 

    Correct Answer
    C. First position
    Explanation
    In the 1993 American Cup, she placed in the first position.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many medals did she win between 1991 to 1996?

    • A.

      12 medals

    • B.

      14 medals

    • C.

      16 medals

    • D.

      20 medals

    Correct Answer
    C. 16 medals
    Explanation
    Between 1991 to 1996, she won a total of 16 medals.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many medals did she win through out her gymnastics career?

    • A.

      19 medals

    • B.

      16 medals

    • C.

      18 medals

    • D.

      21 medals

    Correct Answer
    D. 21 medals
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 21 medals. This implies that throughout her gymnastics career, she won a total of 21 medals.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where was she born?

    • A.

      Melbourne

    • B.

      Missouri

    • C.

      Conway

    • D.

      Colorado

    Correct Answer
    B. Missouri
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Missouri because it is the only option that is a state in the United States. Melbourne is a city in Australia, Conway is a city in Arkansas, and Colorado is a state in the United States. Therefore, Missouri is the most likely place for her to be born based on the given options.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did she retire from gymnastics?

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      1995

    Correct Answer
    C. 2000
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, the correct answer is 2000. This means that she retired from gymnastics in the year 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did she marry Christopher Philips?

    • A.

      June 1997

    • B.

      July 1999

    • C.

      June 1994

    • D.

      May 1995

    Correct Answer
    B. July 1999
    Explanation
    The correct answer is July 1999. This is the date when she married Christopher Philips.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 23, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.