Early Life Of Cyrus The Great! Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 733,375
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 123

SettingsSettingsSettings
Early Life Of Cyrus The Great! Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Cyrus the Great was the first Persian king of the Achaemenid Empire. He is also known as the most successful Persian king who befriended civilized states the existed before his reign and expanded his kingdom vastly. He was successful in gaining new territories in Western Asia and Central Asia. Have you read about Cyrus the Great?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How long did his reign last? 

    • A.

      33 years 

    • B.

      29 years 

    • C.

      23 years 

    • D.

      37 years 

    Correct Answer
    B. 29 years 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 29 years. This means that the person being referred to had a reign that lasted for a period of 29 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who preceded him as the ruler of the Persian Empire? 

    • A.

      Cambyses I

    • B.

      Arit III

    • C.

      Aechimenidas III

    • D.

      Cambyses II

    Correct Answer
    A. Cambyses I
    Explanation
    Cambyses I preceded him as the ruler of the Persian Empire.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who succeeded him as the ruler of Persia? 

    • A.

      Cambyses III

    • B.

      Aristo II

    • C.

      Aristo I

    • D.

      Cambyses II

    Correct Answer
    D. Cambyses II
    Explanation
    Cambyses II succeeded him as the ruler of Persia.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How long did his reign as the King of Lydia last? 

    • A.

      15 years 

    • B.

      19 years 

    • C.

      17 years 

    • D.

      21 years 

    Correct Answer
    C. 17 years 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 17 years. This means that the reign of the person referred to as "he" as the King of Lydia lasted for a period of 17 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How old was Cyrus when he died? 

    • A.

      78 years old 

    • B.

      57 years old 

    • C.

      89 years old 

    • D.

      68 years old 

    Correct Answer
    D. 68 years old 
    Explanation
    Cyrus was 68 years old when he died.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where was Cyrus the Great born? 

    • A.

      Ephesus 

    • B.

      Media 

    • C.

      Creous 

    • D.

      Anshan 

    Correct Answer
    D. Anshan 
    Explanation
    Cyrus the Great was born in Anshan.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was Cyrus the Great born? 

    • A.

      613 BC 

    • B.

      219 BC 

    • C.

      598 BC

    • D.

      563 BC 

    Correct Answer
    C. 598 BC
    Explanation
    Cyrus the Great was born in 598 BC.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the name of his mother? 

    • A.

      Erica 

    • B.

      Mandane 

    • C.

      Louis 

    • D.

      Medianax I

    Correct Answer
    B. Mandane 
  • 9. 

    How long did his reign over Babylon last? 

    • A.

      11 years

    • B.

      18 years 

    • C.

      24 years 

    • D.

      9 years 

    Correct Answer
    D. 9 years 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 9 years. This suggests that the person's reign over Babylon lasted for a period of 9 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who preceded him as the ruler of Babylon?

    • A.

      Creous 

    • B.

      Riskasdus

    • C.

      Nabonidus 

    • D.

      Cambyses I

    Correct Answer
    C. Nabonidus 
    Explanation
    Nabonidus is the correct answer because he was the ruler of Babylon before the person mentioned in the question. The question asks who preceded him, indicating that Nabonidus was the ruler before the person in question.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.