Do You Recognize Azad Al- Barazi?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tim
T
Tim
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 53 | Total Attempts: 22,516
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 116

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Recognize Azad Al- Barazi? - Quiz

Azad Al-Barazi is a swimmer who specializes in breaststrokes events. That said, Azad holds dual citizenship; one by birth and the other by residency. He participated in the 2012 Summer Olympics and finished seventh. If you think you know everything about him? Attempt this quiz to find out how true that is.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many swimmers did he challenge in 2012 Summer Olympics?

    • A.

      Three swimmers

    • B.

      Seven swimmers

    • C.

      Four swimmers

    • D.

      Eight swimmers

    Correct Answer
    B. Seven swimmers
    Explanation
    In the 2012 Summer Olympics, he challenged a total of seven swimmers.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these universities did he attend?

    • A.

      University of Hawaii

    • B.

      University of Manchester

    • C.

      University of Harvard

    • D.

      University of Southampton

    Correct Answer
    A. University of Hawaii
    Explanation
    The correct answer is University of Hawaii. This can be inferred from the question which asks which university he attended, implying that he only attended one of the options listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year saw him graduate from the university?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    C. 2010
    Explanation
    The year that saw him graduate from the university is 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did he make his Olympic debut?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 2012
    Explanation
    The answer is 2012 because the question is asking about when he made his Olympic debut. Since the year 2012 is listed as an option and the answer is singular (indicating only one year), it can be inferred that 2012 is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In the 2012 Summer Olympics, which position did he get when he touched out Dănilă Artiomov?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Seventh

    • C.

      Third

    • D.

      Fifth

    Correct Answer
    B. Seventh
    Explanation
    In the 2012 Summer Olympics, the person in question finished in the seventh position when he touched out Dănilă Artiomov.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is his personal coach in the Trojan Swim Club?

    • A.

      David fenner

    • B.

      Brock stones

    • C.

      Dave salo

    • D.

      Mike Bradley

    Correct Answer
    C. Dave salo
    Explanation
    Dave Salo is his personal coach in the Trojan Swim Club.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year was he born?

    • A.

      1997

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      1978

    Correct Answer
    C. 1988
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1988 because it is the only option that matches the question asking for the year of his birth.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What citizenship does he hold?

    • A.

      Canada and United States 

    • B.

      Syria and Canada

    • C.

      Egypt and Rwanda Egypt & USA

    • D.

      Syria and United States

    Correct Answer
    D. Syria and United States
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Syria and United States. This means that the person in question holds dual citizenship of both Syria and the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did he become a lifeguard at the Los Angeles County?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2003

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 2007
  • 10. 

    In which of the following does he have a degree?

    • A.

      Fine Arts

    • B.

      Maa Communication

    • C.

      Mechanical Engineering

    • D.

      Kinesiology

    Correct Answer
    D. Kinesiology
    Explanation
    The answer is kinesiology because it is the only option mentioned that is related to a degree. Fine Arts, Maa Communication, and Mechanical Engineering are not specified as degrees, whereas kinesiology is commonly known as a field of study that offers a degree.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.