How Well Do You Know Yana Klochkova?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tim
T
Tim
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 55 | Total Attempts: 21,152
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Yana Klochkova? - Quiz

Yana Klochkova is an excellent swimmer with Ukrainian roots. She is a multi-gold medal winner and regarded as a master of sports. Yana has received many titles majorly in freestyle events. She placed 23rd in the 1997 European Championship, 4th in 1998 Champion and 4th in 2005 World Championships. With all these facts, you have a faint picture of who she is, let's see if you do know her.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is Klochkova's nickname?

    • A.

      The Fish

    • B.

      Weird Fish

    • C.

      Big Fish

    • D.

      Gold Fish

    Correct Answer
    D. Gold Fish
    Explanation
    Klochkova's nickname is "Gold Fish" because it is a common nickname given to swimmers who have achieved great success in the sport. The term "Gold Fish" refers to winning gold medals, which implies that Klochkova has had a successful career and has won multiple gold medals in swimming competitions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How tall is Klochkova?

    • A.

      She is 176cm tall

    • B.

      She is 178cm tall

    • C.

      She is 180cm tall

    • D.

      She is 182cm tall

    Correct Answer
    D. She is 182cm tall
  • 3. 

    When did she first win a gold medal?

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    B. 2000
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2000 because it is the earliest year listed among the options. This suggests that she won her first gold medal in 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many gold medals did she win in 2003 Summer Universiade?

    • A.

      Four gold medals

    • B.

      Eight gold medals

    • C.

      Three gold medals

    • D.

      Five gold medals

    Correct Answer
    A. Four gold medals
    Explanation
    In 2003 Summer Universiade, she won four gold medals.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was she awarded the Hero of Ukraine medal?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    C. 2003
    Explanation
    In 2003, she was awarded the Hero of Ukraine medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who broke her individual medley world record ?

    • A.

      Libby Trickett

    • B.

      Katie Hoff

    • C.

      Allison Schmitt

    • D.

      Lilian Evans

    Correct Answer
    B. Katie Hoff
    Explanation
    Katie Hoff broke her individual medley world record.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was her position in the 2008 European Championship 100x400 free?

    • A.

      19th place

    • B.

      12th place

    • C.

      27th place 

    • D.

      5th place

    Correct Answer
    D. 5th place
    Explanation
    In the 2008 European Championship 100x400 free, she finished in 5th place.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was her position in the 1999 European Championship 400 Medley?

    • A.

      10th place

    • B.

      4th place

    • C.

      3rd place

    • D.

      1st place

    Correct Answer
    D. 1st place
    Explanation
    In the 1999 European Championship 400 Medley, she achieved the highest position by finishing in 1st place.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was her position in the 2008 European Championship 200 medley?

    • A.

      20th place

    • B.

      17th place

    • C.

      12th place

    • D.

      8th place

    Correct Answer
    D. 8th place
    Explanation
    In the 2008 European Championship 200 medley, she finished in 8th place.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was her position in the 2008 European Championship 400 medley?

    • A.

      10th position 

    • B.

      17th position

    • C.

      12th position

    • D.

      8th position

    Correct Answer
    C. 12th position
    Explanation
    In the 2008 European Championship 400 medley, her position was 12th.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.