Do You Know Maxi Gnauck?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 312,816
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Maxi Gnauck? - Quiz

Maxi is a former artistic gymnast from East Germany born in October 10, 1964. After a successful career in gymnastics, she became a sports coach demonstrating her expertise in various parts of the world. Maxi Gnauck was inducted to the International Gymnastics Hall of Fame in 2000. What do you know about this remarkable woman?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did she make her World Championship debut?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      1977

    • D.

      1971

    Correct Answer
    D. 1971
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1971 because it is the only option that is after the year mentioned in the question, which is her World Championship debut.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was she declared the East Germany Sport Personality of the Year?

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1962

    • C.

      1964

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    D. 1980
    Explanation
    In 1980, she was declared the East Germany Sport Personality of the Year.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How old was she when she won her first medal?

    • A.

      8 years old

    • B.

      10 years old

    • C.

      12 years old

    • D.

      15 years old

    Correct Answer
    A. 8 years old
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 8 years old. This means that she won her first medal at the age of 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did she make her friendship game debut?

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1982

    • D.

      1984

    Correct Answer
    D. 1984
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1984. This implies that the person in question made their friendship game debut in the year 1984.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did she make her Olympic debut?

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1981

    Correct Answer
    B. 1980
  • 6. 

    How many medals did she win all through her career?

    • A.

      27

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      32

    Correct Answer
    A. 27
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 27. This means that throughout her career, she won a total of 27 medals.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which university did she attend on retiring from gymnastics?

    • A.

      University of Pennsylvania

    • B.

      University of Melbourne

    • C.

      University of Leipzig

    • D.

      University of Washington

    Correct Answer
    C. University of Leipzig
    Explanation
    The correct answer is University of Leipzig. This indicates that the person attended the University of Leipzig after retiring from gymnastics.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did she retire from gymnastics?

    • A.

      July 1990

    • B.

      June 1989

    • C.

      May 1987

    • D.

      April 1986

    Correct Answer
    D. April 1986
  • 9. 

    How old was she when she joined SC Dynamo Berlin?

    • A.

      Twelve years old

    • B.

      Seven years old

    • C.

      Eight years old

    • D.

      Nine years old

    Correct Answer
    D. Nine years old
    Explanation
    The correct answer is nine years old. This suggests that she joined SC Dynamo Berlin at the age of nine.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did she begin working at the Artistic and Apparatus Gymnastics Center?

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    B. 2005
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2005. This means that she began working at the Artistic and Apparatus Gymnastics Center in 2005.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 23, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.