Do You Know Cy Young?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 312,687
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Cy Young? - Quiz

Cy Young was a popular baseball player from America who's baseball career was really fun to watch. The man was an art piece in his prime and this quiz gives you an opportunity to test your knowledge as a fan of his. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year was Cy Young born?

    • A.

      ​​​​​​1867

    • B.

      1845

    • C.

      1923

    • D.

      1876

    Correct Answer
    A. ​​​​​​1867
    Explanation
    Cy Young was born in 1867.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which year was Young's unfortunate death?

    • A.

      1955

    • B.

      1937

    • C.

      1967

    • D.

      1956

    Correct Answer
    A. 1955
    Explanation
    Young's unfortunate death occurred in 1955.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many wins did he achieve throughout his career?

    • A.

      511 wins

    • B.

      457 wins

    • C.

      657 wins

    • D.

      299 wins

    Correct Answer
    A. 511 wins
    Explanation
    The given answer of 511 wins suggests that throughout his career, the person in question achieved a total of 511 victories.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many wins does Young have over Walter Johnson?

    • A.

      100 wins

    • B.

      104 wins

    • C.

      96 wins

    • D.

      94 wins

    Correct Answer
    D. 94 wins
    Explanation
    Young has 94 wins over Walter Johnson.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was he born?

    • A.

      Cuba

    • B.

      Iowa

    • C.

      California

    • D.

      Ohio

    Correct Answer
    D. Ohio
    Explanation
    He was born in Ohio.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How much is Cy Young's total strikeouts?

    • A.

      2893

    • B.

      2876

    • C.

      2833

    • D.

      2803

    Correct Answer
    D. 2803
    Explanation
    Cy Young's total strikeouts are 2803.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he become the manager for Boston Red Sox?

    • A.

      1907

    • B.

      1903

    • C.

      1905

    • D.

      1909

    Correct Answer
    A. 1907
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1907 because it is the only option that matches the question. The question asks for the year when he became the manager for the Boston Red Sox, and out of the given options, 1907 is the only year provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was Young entered into the baseball hall of fame?

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1937

    • C.

      1947

    • D.

      1957

    Correct Answer
    B. 1937
    Explanation
    Young was entered into the baseball hall of fame in 1937.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following numbers represent Cy Young's total losses?

    • A.

      329

    • B.

      314

    • C.

      316

    • D.

      345

    Correct Answer
    C. 316
    Explanation
    Cy Young's total losses are represented by the number 316.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did Cy Young's professional career start?

    • A.

      1887

    • B.

      1865

    • C.

      1873

    • D.

      1889

    Correct Answer
    D. 1889
    Explanation
    Cy Young's professional career started in 1889.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.