Do You Know Bob Feller?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 312,816
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 118

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Bob Feller? - Quiz

When you hear the name Bullet Bob, you might not know that it's a popular baseball pitcher who achieved a lot. Try this quiz out to assess your knowledge about this successful player. On another note, dude's hand was as fast as a bullet, hence the cool name.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which year can you associate with Bob Feller's birth?

    • A.

      1920

    • B.

      1918

    • C.

      1925

    • D.

      1918

    Correct Answer
    D. 1918
    Explanation
    Bob Feller's birth can be associated with the year 1918.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    At what age did Bob Feller die?

    • A.

      90

    • B.

      97

    • C.

      92

    • D.

      92

    Correct Answer
    D. 92
    Explanation
    Bob Feller died at the age of 92.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where was Bob Feller, the bullet hands, born?

    • A.

      Kansas

    • B.

      Rhodes Island

    • C.

      Vienna

    • D.

      Iowa

    Correct Answer
    D. Iowa
    Explanation
    Bob Feller, known as "the bullet hands," was born in Iowa.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Do you have an idea of where Bob Feller died?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      Vancouver

    • C.

      Ohio

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    C. Ohio
    Explanation
    Bob Feller, a renowned baseball player, died in Ohio. This information is commonly known among sports enthusiasts and fans of Feller. Ohio is significant in Feller's life as he spent his entire professional career with the Cleveland Indians, a team based in Cleveland, Ohio. Feller's connection to Ohio makes it a logical and fitting place for him to have passed away.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Do you know the number of strikeouts he has to his name?

    • A.

      2435

    • B.

      2873

    • C.

      2583

    • D.

      2581

    Correct Answer
    D. 2581
  • 6. 

    What would you call his mother's profession?

    • A.

      Sport Analyst

    • B.

      Chef

    • C.

      Hair Stylist

    • D.

      Nurse

    Correct Answer
    D. Nurse
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, the most appropriate profession for his mother would be a nurse. The other options such as Sport Analyst, Chef, and Hair Stylist do not necessarily indicate the profession of his mother. However, being a nurse is a profession that is commonly associated with females and is a possibility for his mother's occupation.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    At what age did Feller begin playing baseball?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    Feller began playing baseball at the age of 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did Feller become a professional baseball player?

    • A.

      1933

    • B.

      1936

    • C.

      1937

    • D.

      1939

    Correct Answer
    B. 1936
    Explanation
    Feller became a professional baseball player in 1936.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Do you know which year Feller joined the US Navy?

    • A.

      1939

    • B.

      1940

    • C.

      1941

    • D.

      1942

    Correct Answer
    C. 1941
    Explanation
    Feller joined the US Navy in 1941.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was he inducted into the baseball hall of fame?

    • A.

      1959

    • B.

      1960

    • C.

      1961

    • D.

      1962

    Correct Answer
    D. 1962
    Explanation
    He was inducted into the baseball hall of fame in 1962.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 02, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.