Do You Know Blancpain?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 846 | Total Attempts: 12,135,335
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 118

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Blancpain? - Quiz

Blancpain is a watch brand that sticks to their policies, they don't make much watches in a day, but their watches are very wonderful and it is a prestige to have one of their products. I'm sure you think you have more knowledge about the brand. Come on prove yourself by attempting this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What do Blancpain produce?

    • A.

      Watch

    • B.

      Cloth

    • C.

      Gold dealers

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Watch
    Explanation
    Blancpain produces watches.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the name of the founder of Blancpain?

    • A.

      Sean-Phil

    • B.

      Jehan-Jacques

    • C.

      Pheny-Tohan

    • D.

      Kolan-Shiv

    Correct Answer
    B. Jehan-Jacques
    Explanation
    Jehan-Jacques is the correct answer because he is the founder of Blancpain. The other options, Sean-Phil, Pheny-Tohan, and Kolan-Shiv, are not associated with the founding of Blancpain.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what year did Jehan-Jacques started making watches?

    • A.

      1730

    • B.

      1740

    • C.

      1735

    • D.

      1755

    Correct Answer
    C. 1735
    Explanation
    Jehan-Jacques started making watches in the year 1735.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where is the headquarter of the company located?

    • A.

      United states of America

    • B.

      Switzerland

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Spain

    Correct Answer
    B. Switzerland
    Explanation
    The headquarters of the company is located in Switzerland.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where in Switzerland is the company located?

    • A.

      Zurich

    • B.

      Freiech

    • C.

      Paudex

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Paudex
    Explanation
    The company is located in Paudex, Switzerland.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the great-grandson of Jehan-Jacques ?

    • A.

      Blancpain

    • B.

      Jehan-Jacque

    • C.

      Frédéric-Louis

    • D.

      All f the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Frédéric-Louis
    Explanation
    Frédéric-Louis is the correct answer because the question asks for the name of the great-grandson of Jehan-Jacques, and Frédéric-Louis fits this description. The other options, Blancpain and Jehan-Jacque, do not specify the relationship to Jehan-Jacques, and "All of the above" is not a specific name.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the name of the world's oldest watch making brand?

    • A.

      Rolex

    • B.

      Blancpain

    • C.

      Audemars Piguet

    • D.

      IWC Schaffhausen

    Correct Answer
    B. Blancpain
    Explanation
    Blancpain is considered the world's oldest watchmaking brand because it was established in 1735, making it older than Rolex, Audemars Piguet, and IWC Schaffhausen.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of the most expensive Blancpain watch brand?

    • A.

      Blancpain Specialites Tourbillon Diamonds Watch

    • B.

      Blancpain collection Specialties Tourbillon Grande

    • C.

      Blancpain 1735 Grande Complication

    • D.

      Blancpain Carrousel Minute Repeater Chronograph

    Correct Answer
    A. Blancpain Specialites Tourbillon Diamonds Watch
    Explanation
    The most expensive Blancpain watch brand is the Blancpain Specialites Tourbillon Diamonds Watch.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How much does Blancpain Specialites Tourbillon Diamonds Watch  cost in dollars?

    • A.

      500,000

    • B.

      1.34million

    • C.

      12million

    • D.

      5million

    Correct Answer
    B. 1.34million
    Explanation
    The Blancpain Specialites Tourbillon Diamonds Watch costs 1.34 million dollars.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How much does Blancpain Collection Le Brassus Chronographe Flyback Rattrapante cost in dollars?

    • A.

      1.34 million

    • B.

      800,000

    • C.

      500,000

    • D.

      245,346

    Correct Answer
    D. 245,346
    Explanation
    The Blancpain Collection Le Brassus Chronographe Flyback Rattrapante costs 245,346 dollars.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.