Do You Believe In Fairyland?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nsjchen
N
Nsjchen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 11 | Total Attempts: 3,592
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 148

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Believe In Fairyland? - Quiz

Fairyland is a home for the magical fairies. This book is, however, a children's tale that creates a whole new imaginary world of the land of fairies. Amber the Orange Fairy has been a popular book among kids even teens who love to immerse in the magical world of fairies. This quiz will test whether you were a true fan or not. So, let's get started.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many fairies lived in Fairyland?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
    Explanation
    The answer is 7 because it is the only option that matches the question. The question asks for the number of fairies that lived in Fairyland, and out of the given options, 7 is the only number mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the fairies was trapped in the seashell?

    • A.

      Rachel

    • B.

      Kristy

    • C.

      Amber

    • D.

      Fairy Queen

    Correct Answer
    C. Amber
    Explanation
    Amber was trapped in the seashell because she is the only fairy mentioned in the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which color does Amber control?

    • A.

      Orange

    • B.

      Blue

    • C.

      Yellow

    • D.

      Voilet

    Correct Answer
    A. Orange
    Explanation
    Amber does not control any color. The question is based on a false premise or incorrect information.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What pops out her wand when she waves it to create her color?

    • A.

      Bubbles

    • B.

      Flowers

    • C.

      Stars

    • D.

      Seashells

    Correct Answer
    A. Bubbles
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Bubbles. This suggests that when she waves her wand, bubbles come out to create her color.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who banished Amber from fairyland?

    • A.

      Rachel

    • B.

      Kristy

    • C.

      The Queen Fairy

    • D.

      Jack Frost

    Correct Answer
    D. Jack Frost
    Explanation
    Jack Frost banished Amber from fairyland.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    From where does Amber's name originate?

    • A.

      Jewelries

    • B.

      United State names

    • C.

      A gemstone

    • D.

      The sun

    Correct Answer
    C. A gemstone
    Explanation
    Amber's name originates from a gemstone. Amber is a fossilized tree resin that is often used in jewelry. It is also known for its warm, golden color, which is similar to the color of the gemstone. Therefore, it can be inferred that Amber's name is derived from the gemstone itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who rescued Amber from the seashell?

    • A.

      Rachel and Ella

    • B.

      Coral and Kristy

    • C.

      Kristy and Rachel

    • D.

      Ella and Coral

    Correct Answer
    C. Kristy and Rachel
    Explanation
    Kristy and Rachel rescued Amber from the seashell.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who is the author of the children's book "Amber the orange fairy"?

    • A.

      Amber Meadow

    • B.

      Rose Meadow

    • C.

      Denise Meadow

    • D.

      Linda Chapman

    Correct Answer
    D. Linda Chapman
    Explanation
    Linda Chapman is the author of the children's book "Amber the orange fairy."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which year was the novel first published?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    C. 2003
  • 10. 

    What is the color of Amber's hair?

    • A.

      Gray

    • B.

      Red

    • C.

      Blond

    • D.

      Brown

    Correct Answer
    D. Brown
    Explanation
    Amber's hair color is brown.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 08, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Nsjchen
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.