Dan And Phil Radio Program Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 151

SettingsSettingsSettings
Dan And Phil Radio Program Quiz - Quiz

Dan and Phil was a radio show which gives listeners an opportunity to request the kind of song to be played. This show was formerly named "The Radio 1 Request Show" that also based on entertainment purposes. This spiritual successor show was presented by two, which are popularly known as Dan and Phil.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Dan's full name? 

    • A.

      Dan Lewis 

    • B.

      Dan Howell 

    • C.

      Dan George 

    • D.

      Dan Peters 

    Correct Answer
    B. Dan Howell 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Dan Howell. This can be determined by the question asking for Dan's full name, and out of the given options, Dan Howell is the only one that includes both a first name (Dan) and a last name (Howell).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Phil's full name? 

    • A.

      Phil Collins 

    • B.

      Phil Lester 

    • C.

      Phil Bill 

    • D.

      Phil Cole 

    Correct Answer
    B. Phil Lester 
  • 3. 

    What is the running time of the show?

    • A.

      120 minutes 

    • B.

      60 minutes 

    • C.

      30 minutes 

    • D.

      90 minutes 

    Correct Answer
    A. 120 minutes 
    Explanation
    The running time of the show is 120 minutes, as stated in the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the total number of episodes of the show? 

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      70

    • D.

      80

    Correct Answer
    D. 80
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 80 because it is stated in the question that 80 is the total number of episodes of the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many series is the program made of? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    The program is made of four series.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the show's successor 

    • A.

      Dance Floor 

    • B.

      Jay and Don

    • C.

      The Internet Takeover 

    • D.

      The Hit 

    Correct Answer
    C. The Internet Takeover 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Internet Takeover" because it is stated as the successor of the show in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which country did the show originate from? 

    • A.

      United States 

    • B.

      Australia 

    • C.

      United Kingdom 

    • D.

      Canada 

    Correct Answer
    C. United Kingdom 
    Explanation
    The show originated from the United Kingdom.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the program's audio format? 

    • A.

      Alternative Rock 

    • B.

      The Rock 

    • C.

      Jazz

    • D.

      Stereophonic sounds 

    Correct Answer
    D. Stereophonic sounds 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Stereophonic sounds". This answer suggests that the program's audio format is in stereo, meaning it has two separate audio channels that create a sense of depth and directionality in the sound. This format is commonly used in music and audio recordings to provide a more immersive and realistic listening experience.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where is the program's recording studio located? 

    • A.

      London 

    • B.

      Wellington 

    • C.

      Los Angeles 

    • D.

      Toronto 

    Correct Answer
    A. London 
    Explanation
    The program's recording studio is located in London.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What year was the program released? 

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    C. 2013
    Explanation
    The program was released in 2013.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 07, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.