Challenging Quiz On Yuri Zhirkov

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tunde1995
T
Tunde1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 200 | Total Attempts: 5,669,286
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
Challenging Quiz On Yuri Zhirkov - Quiz

In Russian football, Yuri Zhirkov is a popular figure. Born in 1983, Yuri Zhirkov spent his childhood years in Tambov. He started his professional football career in Spartak Tambov before advancing to CSKA Moscow. Zhirkov's agility, flexibility, creativity and accuracy are reasons why he is loved by football fans. Are you one of his fans?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Zhirkov joined Spartak Tambov in which year? 

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    B. 1997
    Explanation
    Zhirkov joined Spartak Tambov in the year 1997.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    He moved to English premier league club Chelsea for 

    • A.

      £18 million

    • B.

      £15 million

    • C.

      £16 million

    • D.

      £17 million

    Correct Answer
    A. £18 million
    Explanation
    The player in question moved to English premier league club Chelsea for a transfer fee of £18 million.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which year was Yuri Zhirkov sold to Dynamo Moscow? 

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2013
    Explanation
    In 2013, Yuri Zhirkov was sold to Dynamo Moscow.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Yuri's father worked at a factory named

    • A.

      Antri

    • B.

      Konstantin

    • C.

      Zenit

    • D.

      Revtrud

    Correct Answer
    D. Revtrud
    Explanation
    Yuri's father worked at a factory named Revtrud.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Zhirkov possesses which of these heights? 

    • A.

      1.85m

    • B.

      1.75m

    • C.

      1.80m

    • D.

      1.70m

    Correct Answer
    C. 1.80m
    Explanation
    Zhirkov possesses a height of 1.80m.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these teams is Zhirkov currently playing in? 

    • A.

      Spartak Tambov

    • B.

      Dynamo Moscow

    • C.

      Chelsea

    • D.

      Zenit St.Petersburg

    Correct Answer
    D. Zenit St.Petersburg
    Explanation
    Zhirkov is currently playing for Zenit St.Petersburg.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Zhirkov joined CSKA Moscow in which of these years?

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    A. 2004
    Explanation
    Zhirkov joined CSKA Moscow in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many goals did Zhirkov scored in Spartak Tambov

    • A.

      25 goals

    • B.

      21goals

    • C.

      26goals

    • D.

      24goals

    Correct Answer
    C. 26goals
    Explanation
    Zhirkov scored 26 goals in Spartak Tambov.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Zhirkov made his debut in the UEFA Champions league in a match against 

    • A.

      Rangers

    • B.

      Neftchi Baku

    • C.

      Gomel

    • D.

      Spartak Moscow

    Correct Answer
    B. Neftchi Baku
    Explanation
    Zhirkov made his debut in the UEFA Champions League in a match against Neftchi Baku.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Zhirkov's first coach's name is 

    • A.

      Anzhi Kombarov

    • B.

      Vladimir Invanovich

    • C.

      Konstantin Baku

    • D.

      Valery Sharapov

    Correct Answer
    D. Valery Sharapov
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Valery Sharapov because the question is asking for Zhirkov's first coach's name and Valery Sharapov is the only option provided that fits this criteria.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.