How Well Do You Know Cedric Soares?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 774,877
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 113

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Cedric Soares? - Quiz

Cédric Ricardo Alves Soares is a Portuguese professional footballer that was born in Singen, Germany on 31 August 1991. Cedric Soares plays as a right back for Southampton and the Portuguese national team. How well do you know Cédric Soares? Take this quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Cedric Soares known as an excellent crosser of the ball joined sporting Lisbon academy at what age?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    A. 8
    Explanation
    Cedric Soares joined the Sporting Lisbon academy at the age of 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Soares made his primera liga debut in the 2011/2012 season against which team?

    • A.

      Vitória de Setúbal

    • B.

      Sporting Braga

    • C.

      Sporting Braga

    • D.

      Benfica

    Correct Answer
    A. Vitória de Setúbal
    Explanation
    Soares made his primera liga debut in the 2011/2012 season against Vitória de Setúbal.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    He scored his first professional club for sporting Lisbon against which club?

    • A.

      C.D. Nacional.

    • B.

      Pacos Ferrera

    • C.

      Benfica CF

    • D.

      FC Porto

    Correct Answer
    A. C.D. Nacional.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is C.D. Nacional. This is because the question asks which club he scored his first professional goal for Sporting Lisbon against, and the correct answer is C.D. Nacional.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Cedric soares plays which position for the Portuguese National team?

    • A.

      Left Back

    • B.

      Centre Back

    • C.

      Right Back

    • D.

      Defensive Midfield

    Correct Answer
    C. Right Back
    Explanation
    Cedric Soares plays as a right back for the Portuguese National team. This means that he is positioned on the right side of the defensive line. As a right back, his main role is to provide defensive support, prevent opposing players from advancing on the right side, and also contribute to the team's attacking plays by providing crosses and overlaps on the right flank.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Cedric Soares scored how many goals during his stint for Sporting Lisbon?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Cedric Soares scored 2 goals during his time playing for Sporting Lisbon.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The portguese international made his international debut against?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      Brazil

    • C.

      Spain

    • D.

      France

    Correct Answer
    D. France
    Explanation
    The Portuguese international made his international debut against France.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Cédric scored his first goal for his country in the confederations cup tie against which Nation?

    • A.

      Mexico

    • B.

      Italy

    • C.

      Brazil

    • D.

      Cameroun

    Correct Answer
    A. Mexico
    Explanation
    Cédric scored his first goal for his country in the confederations cup tie against Mexico.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Cedric maiden international tournament for Portugal was the?

    • A.

      2014 world cup

    • B.

      Euro 2016

    • C.

      2018 world cup

    • D.

      2017 confederation cup

    Correct Answer
    B. Euro 2016
    Explanation
    Cedric's maiden international tournament for Portugal was Euro 2016. This is evident from the fact that the question asks for his first international tournament, and Euro 2016 was the only option provided that fits this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Cedric made the transfer to premier league side from Sporting Lisbon, in what year?

    • A.

      June 2015

    • B.

      August 2016

    • C.

      January 2015

    • D.

      June 2017

    Correct Answer
    A. June 2015
    Explanation
    Cedric made the transfer to the premier league side from Sporting Lisbon in June 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Cedric's first goal in England came against which club side?

    • A.

      Wigan

    • B.

      Stoke City

    • C.

      Liverpool

    • D.

      Arsenal

    Correct Answer
    A. Wigan
    Explanation
    Cedric's first goal in England came against Wigan.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 15, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.