Book: The Essays Of Warren Buffet! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,017,985
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 121

SettingsSettingsSettings
Book: The Essays Of Warren Buffet! Quiz - Quiz

Warren Buffett is an American business magnate, philanthropist, and investor. He is the chairman and CEO of Berkshire Hathaway. Warren is one of the most successful investors in the world. His present net worth of US$82 billion makes him the third-wealthiest person in the world. This short quiz will test your knowledge of what you know about Warren Buffett.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Warren Buffett born?

    • A.

      1988

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1934

    • D.

      1936

    Correct Answer
    D. 1936
    Explanation
    Warren Buffett was born in 1936.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was his father, Howard Buffett, elected as a United States Congressman?

    • A.

      1942

    • B.

      1944

    • C.

      1950

    • D.

      1960

    Correct Answer
    A. 1942
    Explanation
    Howard Buffett was elected as a United States Congressman in 1942.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was Buffett he diagnosed with Stage 1 prostate cancer?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    B. 2012
    Explanation
    Buffett was diagnosed with Stage 1 prostate cancer in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Forbes rank him as the Richest person in the world?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    D. 2008
    Explanation
    In 2008, Forbes ranked him as the richest person in the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did he auctioned his 2001 Lincoln Town car on eBay to raise money for girls Inc.?

    • A.

      2006 

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    A. 2006 
    Explanation
    In 2006, he auctioned his 2001 Lincoln Town car on eBay to raise money for Girls Inc.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of his high school?

    • A.

      Woodrow Wilson, high school

    • B.

      Winston Churchill, high school

    • C.

      George Washington, high school

    • D.

      Martin Luther King, high school

    Correct Answer
    A. Woodrow Wilson, high school
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Woodrow Wilson, high school. This is because the question is asking for the name of "his" high school, implying that there is a specific person being referred to. Out of the given options, Woodrow Wilson, high school is the only one that matches this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he marry Susan Buffett?

    • A.

      1953

    • B.

      1950

    • C.

      1952

    • D.

      1958

    Correct Answer
    C. 1952
    Explanation
    He married Susan Buffett in 1952.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many children did he have with Susan Buffet?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 3 because it is stated in the question that he had children with Susan Buffet, and the number specified is 3.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did President Barack Obama award him the Presidential Medal of Freedom?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    A. 2011
    Explanation
    In 2011, President Barack Obama awarded him the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did he graduate from high school?

    • A.

      1947

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      1939

    • D.

      1930

    Correct Answer
    A. 1947
    Explanation
    He graduated from high school in 1947.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 30, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement