How Well Do You Know Bal Gangadhar Tilak?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 756,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,587

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Bal Gangadhar Tilak? - Quiz

Bal Gangadhar was an early Indian nationalist who helped to shape the identity of the Indian nation in the colonial era by the British. He led various movements for independence and is considered to be one of the founding fathers of nationalism in India. Do you want to know more about him? Take this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Bal GangadharTilak formerly known as?

    • A.

      LokmanyaTilak

    • B.

      KeshavGangadharTilak

    • C.

      DevarakondaBalagangadharaTilak

    • D.

      Lokmanya

    Correct Answer
    B. KeshavGangadharTilak
    Explanation
    Bal Gangadhar Tilak was formerly known as Keshav Gangadhar Tilak.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What age did Tilak get married to his wife,Tapibai?

    • A.

      Sixteen

    • B.

      Twenty

    • C.

      Thirteen

    • D.

      Thirty

    Correct Answer
    A. Sixteen
    Explanation
    Tilak got married to his wife, Tapibai, at the age of sixteen.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What political party did Bal GangadharTilak join?

    • A.

      BHARATIYA JANATA PARTY

    • B.

      NATIONALIST CONGRESS PARTY

    • C.

      INDIA NATIONAL CONGRESS

    • D.

      D.RASHTRIYA JANATA DAL.

    Correct Answer
    C. INDIA NATIONAL CONGRESS
    Explanation
    Bal Gangadhar Tilak joined the Indian National Congress.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where was Bal Gangadhar Tilakan came from which part in India?

    • A.

      Chikhali

    • B.

      Mawlynnong

    • C.

      Khonoma

    • D.

      Malana

    Correct Answer
    A. Chikhali
    Explanation
    Bal Gangadhar Tilak was from Chikhali, which is a part of India.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year did he bag his Bachelor of Arts in first class in Mathematics?

    • A.

      1854

    • B.

      1865

    • C.

      1877

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    C. 1877
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1877. This is the year when he received his Bachelor of Arts degree in first class in Mathematics.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Bal GangadharTilakco-found the New English school for secondary education?

    • A.

      1856

    • B.

      1874

    • C.

      1880

    • D.

      1890

    Correct Answer
    C. 1880
    Explanation
    Bal Gangadhar Tilak co-founded the New English school for secondary education in 1880.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was the first political movement that he joined?

    • A.

      NamantarAndolan

    • B.

      Jan Lokpal Bill

    • C.

      Satyagraha

    • D.

      Indian Independence movement

    Correct Answer
    D. Indian Independence movement
    Explanation
    The Indian Independence movement was the first political movement that he joined. This movement aimed to end British colonial rule in India and gain independence. It involved various forms of protests, civil disobedience, and nonviolent resistance, such as Satyagraha, which was a method of passive political resistance. The movement played a crucial role in shaping the political landscape of India and eventually led to its independence in 1947.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of the school co-founded by Tilak and his friends?

    • A.

      Swellview College

    • B.

      Vishnushastri Chiplunkar

    • C.

      New English School

    • D.

      Tilak High School

    Correct Answer
    C. New English School
    Explanation
    Tilak and his friends co-founded the New English School.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What college did Bal Gangadhar teach mathematics?

    • A.

      Queens college

    • B.

      Kings college

    • C.

      Fergusson college

    • D.

      Trinity collehe

    Correct Answer
    C. Fergusson college
    Explanation
    Bal Gangadhar taught mathematics at Fergusson college.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What date was Bal Gangadhar released from prison?

    • A.

      23 may 1912

    • B.

      19July 1923

    • C.

      30 January 1919

    • D.

      16 June 1914

    Correct Answer
    D. 16 June 1914
    Explanation
    Bal Gangadhar Tilak, an Indian nationalist and social reformer, was released from prison on 16 June 1914. This date holds significance in Indian history as Tilak was a prominent leader in the Indian independence movement and his release from prison was seen as a significant event.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 17, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.