How Well Do You Know About Pretzel Logic Album?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Joca97
J
Joca97
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 1,430
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 19

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know About Pretzel Logic Album? - Quiz

If you are a big fan of Steely Dan and their studio albums, you must check out this quiz and find out how well do you know about his Pretzel Logic album. Can you name all the songs on this album? When was this studio album released? There are some other questions related to Pretzel Logic. If you think you can answer them all, take this quiz and assess yourself now. Wish you good luck, buddy!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many studio albums did Steely Dan release before this one?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    Steely Dan released two studio albums before this one.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was this album released?

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1968

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    A. 1974
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1974.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many singles are released from this album?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    This album has only one single released.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which song wasn't written by Becker and Fagen?

    • A.

      Night by Night

    • B.

      East St. Louis Toodle-Oo

    • C.

      Charlie Freak

    • D.

      With a Gun

    Correct Answer
    B. East St. Louis Toodle-Oo
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "East St. Louis Toodle-Oo." This song was not written by Becker and Fagen. The other three songs, "Night by Night," "Charlie Freak," and "With a Gun," were all written by Becker and Fagen.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many tracks does side 2 contain?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    C. 6
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 6. This means that side 2 contains 6 tracks.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the only band member to play saxophone on this album?

    • A.

      Fagen

    • B.

      Baxter

    • C.

      Dias

    • D.

      Hodder

    Correct Answer
    A. Fagen
    Explanation
    Fagen is the correct answer because he was the only band member who played saxophone on the album. This implies that the other band members, Baxter, Dias, and Hodder, did not play saxophone on the album.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was Pretzel Logic reissued?

    • A.

      1987

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    C. 1999
    Explanation
    Pretzel Logic was reissued in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What's the longest song on this album?

    • A.

      Parker's Band

    • B.

      Pretzel Logic

    • C.

      Monkey in Your Soul

    • D.

      Through with Buzz

    Correct Answer
    B. Pretzel Logic
    Explanation
    The longest song on the album is "Pretzel Logic."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which record label released this album?

    • A.

      ABC Records

    • B.

      The Villager

    • C.

      Universal Music

    • D.

      Warner Music

    Correct Answer
    A. ABC Records
    Explanation
    ABC Records is the correct answer because the question is asking which record label released the album. Out of the given options, ABC Records is the only one that matches this criteria. The other options, The Villager, Universal Music, and Warner Music, are not record labels and therefore cannot be the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    It was written primarily by whom?

    • A.

      Walter Carl Becker

    • B.

      Donald Jay Fagen

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      Jim Gordon

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A and B
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Both A and B." The question asks who the primary authors of the given text are. The names Walter Carl Becker and Donald Jay Fagen are listed as options, and since the question asks for the primary authors, the correct answer is both A and B.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Joca97

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.