A+ Certification : 1.0 Identifying PC Components (Essentials)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Taco666hate
T
Taco666hate
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 7,813
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 1,089

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus Certification Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge with Identifying PC components.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which computer component contains all the circuitry necessary for all components or devices to communicate with each other?

    • A.

      Motherboard

    • B.

      Adapter card

    • C.

      Hard drive

    • D.

      Expansion bus

    Correct Answer
    A. Motherboard
    Explanation
    The spine of the computer is the system board, otherwise known as the motherboard.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which packaging is used for DDR SDRAM memory?

    • A.

      DIP

    • B.

      SIMM

    • C.

      DIMM

    • D.

      RIMM

    Correct Answer
    C. DIMM
    Explanation
    DDR SDRAM is manufactured on a DIMM. DIP's are the original chips that memory was delivered in. The SIMM is the predecessor to the DIMM, on which DDR was never deployed. RIMM is the Rambus proprietary competitor for the DIMM that carries RDRAM instead of SDRAM.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What technology is used in the original-style monitor?

    • A.

      Video Display Unit

    • B.

      CRT

    • C.

      LCD

    • D.

      Optical Display Unit

    Correct Answer
    B. CRT
    Explanation
    A cathode-ray tube, or CRT, is the technology used in the original televisions and computer monitors.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which motherboard design style is the most popular?

    • A.

      ATX

    • B.

      AT

    • C.

      Baby AT

    • D.

      NLX

    Correct Answer
    A. ATX
    Explanation
    Although all motherboard design styles listed are in use today, the ATX motherboard style (and its derivatives) is the most popular design.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which motherboard socket type is used on the Pentium 4 chip?

    • A.

      Slot 1

    • B.

      Socket A

    • C.

      Socket 370

    • D.

      Socket 478

    Correct Answer
    D. Socket 478
    Explanation
    Most Pentium 4 chips use the Socket 478 motherboard CPU socket.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the official name for the IDE/EIDE family of drive interfaces?

    • A.

      SCSI

    • B.

      ATA

    • C.

      SATA

    • D.

      TAT

    Correct Answer
    B. ATA
    Explanation
    Although these drives and the interfaces have become known as IDE and EIDE, the official name for the technology is ATA.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which is another term for the motherboard?

    • A.

      A fiberglass board

    • B.

      A planar board

    • C.

      A bus system

    • D.

      An IBM system board XR125

    Correct Answer
    B. A planar board
    Explanation
    The spine of the computer is the system board, otherwise known as the motherboard and less commonly referred to as the planar board.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is used to store data and programs for repeated use? Information can be added and deleted at will, and it does not lose its data when power is removed.

    • A.

      Hard drive

    • B.

      RAM

    • C.

      Internal cache memory

    • D.

      ROM

    Correct Answer
    A. Hard drive
    Explanation
    A hard drive stores data on a magnetic medium, which does not lose its information after the power is removed, and which can be repeatedly written to and erased.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which motherboard socket type is used with AMD Athlon XP?

    • A.

      Slot 1

    • B.

      Socket A

    • C.

      Socket 370

    • D.

      Socket 478

    Correct Answer
    B. Socket A
    Explanation
    The Socket A motherboard socket is used primarily with AMD processors, including the Athlon XP.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You want to plug a keyboard into the back of a computer. You know that you need to plug the keyboard cable into a PS/2 port. Which style of port is the PS/2?

    • A.

      RJ-11

    • B.

      DE9

    • C.

      DIN 5

    • D.

      Mini-DIN 6

    Correct Answer
    D. Mini-DIN 6
    Explanation
    A PS/2 port is also known as a mini-DIN 6 connector.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What are the five voltages produced by a common PCs power supply? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      +3.3VDC, +5VDC, -5VDC, +12VDC, -12VDC

    • B.

      -3.3VDC, +3.3VDC, -5VDC, -12VDC, -100VDC

    • C.

      +3.3VDC, -5VDC. -12VDC. +12VDC. 100VDC

    • D.

      -3.3VDC, +5VDC, -5VDC, -12VDC, +12VDC

    Correct Answer
    A. +3.3VDC, +5VDC, -5VDC, +12VDC, -12VDC
    Explanation
    A common PC's power supply produces five voltages: +3.3VDC, +5VDC, -5VDC, +12VDC, and -12VDC. These voltages are necessary to power different components of the computer, such as the motherboard, hard drive, and peripherals. The +3.3VDC and +5VDC are used for low-power components, while the +12VDC is used for high-power components like the CPU and graphics card. The -5VDC and -12VDC are less commonly used, but still necessary for certain legacy devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the maximum speed of USB 2.0 in Mbps?

    • A.

      1.5

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      60

    • D.

      480

    Correct Answer
    D. 480
    Explanation
    The USB 2.0 spec provides for a maximum speed of 480 megabits per second (Mbps-not megabytes per second, or MBps)

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    If you wanted to connect a LapLink cable (a parallel data transfer cable) so that you could upload and download files from a computer, which type of parallel port(s) could handle this application? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Standard

    • B.

      Bidirectional

    • C.

      EPP

    • D.

      ECP

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Bidirectional
    C. EPP
    D. ECP
    Explanation
    Bidirectional parallel ports can both transmit and receive data. An ECP was designed to transfer data at high speeds. EPP parallel ports provide for greater transfer speeds and the ability to send memory addresses as well as data through a parallel port. The standard parallel port only transmit data out of the computer. It cannot receive data.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What peripheral port type was originally developed by Apple and is currently primarily used for digital video transfers?

    • A.

      DVD

    • B.

      USB

    • C.

      IEEE 1394

    • D.

      IEEE 1284

    Correct Answer
    C. IEEE 1394
    Explanation
    The 1394 standard provides for greater data transfer speeds and the ability to send memory addresses as well as data through a serial port.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What peripheral port type is expandable using a hub, operates at 1.5MBps, and is used to connect various devices (from printers to cameras) to PCs?

    • A.

      DVD 1.0

    • B.

      USB

    • C.

      IEEE 1394

    • D.

      IEEE 1284

    Correct Answer
    B. USB
    Explanation
    USBs are used to connect multiple peripherals to one computer through a single port. They support data transfer rates as high as 1.5MBps (for UBS 1.0, which is the option listed)

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which motherboard form factor places expansion slots on a special riser card and is used in low-profile PCs?

    • A.

      AT

    • B.

      Baby AT

    • C.

      ATX

    • D.

      NLX

    Correct Answer
    D. NLX
    Explanation
    The NLX form factor places expansion slots on a special riser card and is used in low-profile PCs.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which Intel processor type(s) use the SEC when installed into a motherboard? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      AMD Athlon

    • B.

      486

    • C.

      Pentium

    • D.

      Pentium II

    Correct Answer
    D. Pentium II
    Explanation
    The unique thing about the Pentium II is that is uses a Single Edge Connector (SEC) to attach to the motherboard instead of the standard PGA package.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following can a DVD-ROM store in addition to movies? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Audio files

    • B.

      Word documents

    • C.

      Digital photos

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The DVD-ROM can store many types of data as well as movies. In the computer world, data can be audio files, Word documents, digital photos, and many other things.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What type of expansion slot is almost always used for high-speed, 3D graphics video card?

    • A.

      USB

    • B.

      AGP

    • C.

      PCI

    • D.

      ISA

    Correct Answer
    B. AGP
    Explanation
    Although technically PCI and ISA could be used for video adapters, AGP was specifically designed for the use of high-speed, 3D graphics video cards.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 24, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Taco666hate
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.