A+ Certification : 5.0 Installing, Configuring, And Optimizing Oss(Essentials)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Taco666hate
T
Taco666hate
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 7,814
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 396

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus Certification Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge of Installing, Configuring, and Optimizing of OSs.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is not a possible upgrade?

    • A.

      Windows 98 to Windows XP

    • B.

      Windows Me to Windows 2000

    • C.

      Windows 2000 to Windows XP

    • D.

      Windows NT to Windows 2000

    Correct Answer
    B. Windows Me to Windows 2000
    Explanation
    Because Windows Me was released after Windows 2000, the Setup program doesn't know about the particulars of Windows Me and therefore can't upgrade.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the first step when installing Windows onto a system that doesn't already have a functioning operating system?

    • A.

      Formatting

    • B.

      Partitioning

    • C.

      Redirecting

    • D.

      Installing the OS

    Correct Answer
    B. Partitioning
    Explanation
    New disk drives or PCs with no OS need to have two critical functions performed on them before they can be used: partitioning and formatting.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is/are performed by formatting the hard drive? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Formatting scans the surface of the hard-drive platter to find bad spots and marks the areas surrounding a bad spot as bad sectors.

    • B.

      Formatting lays down magnetic tracks in concentric circles.

    • C.

      The tracks are split into pieces of 512 bytes called sectors.

    • D.

      Formatting creates a File Allocation Table that contains information about the location of files.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Formatting scans the surface of the hard-drive platter to find bad spots and marks the areas surrounding a bad spot as bad sectors.
    B. Formatting lays down magnetic tracks in concentric circles.
    C. The tracks are split into pieces of 512 bytes called sectors.
    D. Formatting creates a File Allocation Table that contains information about the location of files.
    Explanation
    Formatting does all of the listed processes.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The program that performs an upgrade from Windows 9x to Windows 2000 is called ___________.

    • A.

      INSTALL.BAT

    • B.

      SETUP.EXE

    • C.

      WINNT.EXE

    • D.

      WINNT32.EXE

    Correct Answer
    C. WINNT.EXE
    Explanation
    The program that performs an upgrade from Windows 9x to Windows 2000 in WINNT.EXE. To upgrade from a 32-bit OS such as Windows NT, you would use WINNT32.EXE.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where is the best place to find Windows hardware compatibility information?

    • A.

      Windows manuals

    • B.

      Hardware manuals

    • C.

      Microsoft website

    • D.

      Manufacturer's website

    Correct Answer
    C. Microsoft website
    Explanation
    Although D might seem like a good answer (and you might find the information), the best (and most current) place to find hardware compatibility information for Windows is the Microsoft Hardware Compatibility List on the Microsoft website.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You've successfully completed an upgrade to Windows 2000 Professional. Several days later, you add your old printer, using the driver that originally came with it. Now the printer, which has never had a problem, won't print. What do you need to do to fix the problem?

    • A.

      Older printers are often not compatible with Windows 2000. You may need to replace the printer.

    • B.

      Your printer driver is out of date. Contact the vendor or visit its website for an updated driver.

    • C.

      Uninstall, and then reinstall the printer using the original driver.

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    B. Your printer driver is out of date. Contact the vendor or visit its website for an updated driver.
    Explanation
    When installing a printer, or any hardware device for that matter, you must always be sure to have an updated driver. Many device problems originate with out-of-date hardware drivers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following methods correctly adds new hardware to a Windows 2000 system if Plug and Play does not work? (Select all that apply.)

    • A.

      Exit to a command prompt and use the software that came with the device to run the installation.

    • B.

      Choose Start -> Settings -> Control Panel and then double-click the Add/Remove Hardware icon.

    • C.

      If Plug and Play does not work, there is no way to get the hardware working in the Windows 2000 environment.

    • D.

      On the Desktop, double-click the My Computer icon, double-click the Control Panel icon, and then double-click the Add/Remove Hardware icon.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Choose Start -> Settings -> Control Panel and then double-click the Add/Remove Hardware icon.
    D. On the Desktop, double-click the My Computer icon, double-click the Control Panel icon, and then double-click the Add/Remove Hardware icon.
    Explanation
    Plug and Play will automatically detect new hardware and install the proper software. If it is not successful, you can use the Add/Remove Hardware Wizard.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Plug and Play includes a troubleshooting wizard on which operating system?

    • A.

      Windows 95

    • B.

      Windows 98

    • C.

      Windows NT

    • D.

      Windows 2000

    Correct Answer
    D. Windows 2000
    Explanation
    The Add New Hardware Wizard in Windows 2000/XP can also be used to add new hardware and update drivers for existing hardware.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which version of Windows does not come with a disk-defragmentation utility?

    • A.

      9x

    • B.

      NT

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      XP

    Correct Answer
    B. NT
    Explanation
    Windows NT does not come with a version of either DEFRAG or Disk Defragmenter. All other versions of Windows include some kind of disk-defragmentation utility.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The ____________ is hard-drive space in which idle pieces of programs are placed, while other active parts of programs are kept in or swapped into main memory.

    • A.

      Swap file

    • B.

      Location file

    • C.

      Temporary file

    • D.

      Program file

    Correct Answer
    A. Swap file
    Explanation
    A swap file is a file used for virtual memory. It is where the information that was swapped from main memory resides on the hard disk. It's also referred to as a page file or paging file.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Where do Windows 2000 and Windows XP keep the disk cache settings?

    • A.

      WIN.INI

    • B.

      SYSTEM.INI

    • C.

      Registry

    • D.

      REGEDIT.EXE

    Correct Answer
    C. Registry
    Explanation
    The settings for LargeSystemCache are located in the Windows Registry.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which utility that comes with Windows 2000 Professional is used to create an image of an existing computer for network installation?

    • A.

      Ghost

    • B.

      Sysprep

    • C.

      Sysimage

    • D.

      RIS

    Correct Answer
    B. Sysprep
    Explanation
    The sysprep utility comes with Windows 2000 Professional (and Windows XP), and is used to make an image of a computer. Ghost is a third-party utility made by Norton. Sysimage is not a known Windows utility, and RIS only comes with Server operating systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How do you start the Disk Defragmenter program in Windows 2000?

    • A.

      Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Disk Defragmenter

    • B.

      Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> Disk Defragmenter

    • C.

      Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> Disk Defragmenter

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> Disk Defragmenter
    Explanation
    To start the Disk Defragmenter program in Windows 2000, you need to go to the Start menu, then navigate to Programs, Accessories, and finally System Tools. From there, you can select the Disk Defragmenter option to open the program.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The name of the swap file is _____________ in Windows 2000/XP.

    • A.

      SWAPFILE.SYS

    • B.

      PAGEFILE.SYS

    • C.

      SWAPPINGFILE.SYS

    • D.

      PAGINGFILE.SYS

    Correct Answer
    B. PAGEFILE.SYS
    Explanation
    The name of the virtual memory swap file is PAGEFILE.SYS

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    If you have 256MB of RAM in a Windows 2000 machine, what is the minimum recommended size for the swap file?

    • A.

      128MB

    • B.

      256MB

    • C.

      384MB

    • D.

      512MB

    Correct Answer
    C. 384MB
    Explanation
    The minimum recommended swap-file size under Windows 2000 is 1.5 times the amount of physical RAM.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following is not a common location for Windows temporary files?

    • A.

      C:\TEMP

    • B.

      C:\WINDOWS\TEMP

    • C.

      C:\TMP

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above.
    Explanation
    All of the listed options are common places where Windows temporary files are located.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following operations requires a system reboot? (Select all that apply.)

    • A.

      Increasing the swap-file size in Windows 2000

    • B.

      Decreasing the swap-file size in Windows 2000

    • C.

      Increasing the swap-file size in Windows XP

    • D.

      Decreasing the swap-file size in Windows XP

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Decreasing the swap-file size in Windows 2000
    D. Decreasing the swap-file size in Windows XP
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 and XP require a reboot only when you decrease the size of the swap file.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    In Windows XP, where can you check to see the location of where your temporary files are being stored?

    • A.

      System control panel, Advance tab, Environment Variables button

    • B.

      System control panel, Advance tab, Temporary Files button

    • C.

      System control panel, Advance tab, Windows XP Temp Files button

    • D.

      Your temp files are always in the same directory in Windows XP

    Correct Answer
    A. System control panel, Advance tab, Environment Variables button
    Explanation
    In Windows XP, you can check the location of where your temporary files are being stored by accessing the System control panel. From there, you need to navigate to the Advance tab and click on the Environment Variables button. This will allow you to view and modify the variables related to your system's environment, including the location of the temporary files.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You have a computer running Windows 98 that you want to upgrade to a more current operating system. It is a Pentium 166 with 128MB of RAM and has 2GB of free hard disk space. Which of the following can you upgrade to?

    • A.

      Windows 2000 only

    • B.

      Windows XP only

    • C.

      Both Windows 2000 and Windows XP

    • D.

      You cannot upgrade to Windows 2000 or Windows XP

    Correct Answer
    A. Windows 2000 only
    Explanation
    With the hardware in your system, you can upgrade only to Windows 2000. Windows XP requires at least a 233MHz processor.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 25, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Taco666hate
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.