A+ 220-701 And 220-702 Ch6

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pikapika
P
Pikapika
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 569
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 68

SettingsSettingsSettings
A+ 220-701 And 220-702 Ch6 - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following loses its contents when you shut down the computer?

    • A.

      Hard disk drive

    • B.

      USB flash drive

    • C.

      RAM

    • D.

      ROM

    Correct Answer
    C. RAM
    Explanation
    Random access memory (RAM) loses its contents when the computer shuts down. Hard disk drives, USB flash drives, and read-only memory (ROM) are designed to retain their contents even if they are not receiving power.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which type of memory chip is much bulkier and more expensive than DRAM?

    • A.

      SDRAM

    • B.

      SRAM

    • C.

      DRAM

    • D.

      DDR

    Correct Answer
    B. SRAM
    Explanation
    SRAM or Static RAM is bulkier and more expensive than DRAM because it does not require electricity as often as DRAM.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What type of RAM must be installed in pairs?

    • A.

      DDR

    • B.

      SDRAM

    • C.

      DDR2

    • D.

      Rambus

    Correct Answer
    D. Rambus
    Explanation
    Rambus memory that uses 32-bit RIMMs must use pairs, and unused sockets must be occupied by a continuity module.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which type of memory was the first to run in sync with the memory bus?

    • A.

      DDR2

    • B.

      SDRAM

    • C.

      SRAM

    • D.

      Rambus

    Correct Answer
    B. SDRAM
    Explanation
    SDRAM was the first memory type that was in sync with the motherboard’s memory bus.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Name the two methods that are used to protect the reliability of memory.

    • A.

      Parity-Checking

    • B.

      System checking

    • C.

      ECC (error-correcting code)

    • D.

      Smart checking

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Parity-Checking
    C. ECC (error-correcting code)
    Explanation
    These two methods have an additional memory chip added for parity.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Most types of desktop memory modules use which kind of memory?

    • A.

      Unbuffered memory

    • B.

      No memory

    • C.

      SIMM Module

    • D.

      Stable memory

    Correct Answer
    A. Unbuffered memory
    Explanation
    Unbuffered memory is used in most desktop computers sold in the market. This kind of memory is also used in some servers and workstations.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Critical applications and network servers have a special type of memory. What is it called?

    • A.

      ECC memory

    • B.

      Unbuffered memory

    • C.

      Static memory

    • D.

      Desktop memory

    Correct Answer
    A. ECC memory
    Explanation
    ECC memory enables the system to correct single-bit errors and notify you of larger errors.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    To correctly install a DIMM or Rambus module, what should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Line up the module connectors with the socket

    • B.

      Verify that the locking tabs on the socket are swiveled to the outside (open) position

    • C.

      Verify that the module is lined up correctly with the socket. Then, push the module straight down until the locks on each end of the socket snap into place at the top corners of the module.

    • D.

      None of these options is correct

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Line up the module connectors with the socket
    B. Verify that the locking tabs on the socket are swiveled to the outside (open) position
    C. Verify that the module is lined up correctly with the socket. Then, push the module straight down until the locks on each end of the socket snap into place at the top corners of the module.
    Explanation
    To correctly insert the memory modules, you should follow all the steps listed. You might also have to use a fair amount of pressure to securely lock these modules in place.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is the name for running the processor or memory at speeds faster than what is recommended?

    • A.

      CPU tweaking

    • B.

      Overclocking

    • C.

      Memory leak

    • D.

      CPU duplicating

    Correct Answer
    B. Overclocking
    Explanation
    Overclocking is the process in which you can set the speeds of the CPU or memory to run at a faster rate than normal. It can lead to overheating and system crashes.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following are types of metal used for contacts on SIMMs? (Choose two.)

    • A.

      Tin

    • B.

      Copper

    • C.

      Zinc

    • D.

      Gold

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Tin
    D. Gold
    Explanation
    The two types of metal that are used as contacts on SIMMs are gold and tin. Placing gold connectors in a tin socket and vice versa are most likely to see corrosion and eventual system lockups.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following are utilities that are used to check memory? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      CheckIT

    • B.

      AMIDiag

    • C.

      RAMExam

    • D.

      All of these options are correct

    Correct Answer
    D. All of these options are correct
    Explanation
    CheckIT, AMIDiag, and RAMExam can all be used to test memory.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    To prevent overheating memory modules, which of the following tasks should you perform? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Keep the surfaces of the modules clean. You can use compressed air or a data-rated vacuum cleaner to remove dust.

    • B.

      Make sure you are using the recommended voltage level for the memory installed if your system’s BIOS setup permits voltage adjustments.

    • C.

      Install additional case fans over or behind the location of memory modules to pull hot air out of the system.

    • D.

      All these options are correct

    Correct Answer
    D. All these options are correct
    Explanation
    All of these can be done to help prevent any memory issues, such as overheating.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following statements are correct about DDR3 memory? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      DDR3 has the same pinouts as DDR2

    • B.

      DDR3 and DDR2 both use 240-pin connectors

    • C.

      DDR3 uses higher voltages than DDR2

    • D.

      All these options are correct

    Correct Answer
    B. DDR3 and DDR2 both use 240-pin connectors
    Explanation
    DDR3 and DDR2 both use 240-pin connectors is the only correct answer. While DDR3 and DDR2 both use 240-pin connectors, the connectors use different pinouts and are keyed differently to avoid installing DDR3 in a DDR2 slot or vice-versa. DDR3 uses lower voltage than DDR2. DDR3 memory uses 1.5V DC power, compared to 1.8V DC for DDR2.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 21, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 02, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Pikapika
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.