A+ 220-701 And 220-702 Ch9

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pikapika
P
Pikapika
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 564
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 95

SettingsSettingsSettings
Air Force Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    To save space on most laptops, the computer keyboards have fewer keys than desktop computers have. Which of the following is an example of a key that saves space?

    • A.

      The F keys

    • B.

      Fn key

    • C.

      Num Lock key

    • D.

      Delete key

    Correct Answer
    B. Fn key
    Explanation
    To assist in saving space, laptops without a numeric keypad use the Fn key to perform tasks

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What type of laptop memory is installed in all newer model laptops?

    • A.

      DIMMs

    • B.

      SIMMs

    • C.

      SDRAM

    • D.

      SODIMMs

    Correct Answer
    D. SODIMMs
    Explanation
    Generally, portable systems have only one or two connectors for additional memory. Older portable systems might use proprietary memory modules, whereas recent systems use SODIMMs (a reduced-size version of a DIMM module).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the size of a typical laptop hard drive?

    • A.

      3.5 in

    • B.

      2.5 in

    • C.

      5.5 in

    • D.

      4.5

    Correct Answer
    B. 2.5 in
    Explanation
    Smaller form factors for laptop and portable systems use 2.5-inch or 1.8-inch hard disks, instead of the 3.5-inch hard disks found in desktop computers; also, laptop and portable systems use slim line optical drives, rather than half-height drives that are used in desktop computers.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which technology can be used to expand the capability of a portable computer?

    • A.

      A docking station

    • B.

      A laptop case

    • C.

      A smart card

    • D.

      None of these options is correct

    Correct Answer
    A. A docking station
    Explanation
    A docking station expands the capability of a portable computer by adding features such as expansion slots and I/O ports. Examples of expansion slots include PCMCIA and Express Card. Examples of I/O ports include serial, parallel, VGA, component video, SPDIF digital audio, and USB 2.0.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is referred to as an expansion slot for laptops?

    • A.

      PCI card

    • B.

      AGP card

    • C.

      PCI Express card

    • D.

      PCMCIA

    Correct Answer
    D. PCMCIA
    Explanation
    Laptop and portable computers don’t use the PCI, AGP, or PCI Express expansion slots designed for desktop computers, but feature expansion slots especially designed for portable use. Examples of PCMCIA cards are wireless cards or NIC cards.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following are considered input devices? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      A mouse

    • B.

      A keyboard

    • C.

      A stylus

    • D.

      A printer

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. A mouse
    B. A keyboard
    C. A stylus
    Explanation
    The stylus, keyboard, and mouse are all examples of input devices. They can be used to enter data on to a computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What technique is used for the processor to run at lower clock speed when processor loads are light and to run at higher clock speeds when processor loads increase?

    • A.

      Memory optimizing

    • B.

      CPU filtering

    • C.

      Processor throttling

    • D.

      Load balancing

    Correct Answer
    C. Processor throttling
    Explanation
    Processor throttling is a feature of recent processors from both Intel and AMD. Some processors also reduce the front side bus speed during time periods when processor loads are light.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following technologies can you find on newer laptops today? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Bluetooth

    • B.

      Infrared

    • C.

      Wireless cards

    • D.

      Ethernet

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Bluetooth
    B. Infrared
    C. Wireless cards
    D. Ethernet
    Explanation
    All of the listed technologies are installed on most of the newer laptops available in today’s market.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which type of built-in mouse equivalent do laptops commonly use? (Choose the best answer.)

    • A.

      Roller ball

    • B.

      Touch pad

    • C.

      Stylus

    • D.

      Pointing stick

    Correct Answer
    B. Touch pad
    Explanation
    The built-in touch pad is the most common mouse equivalent used in laptops. Some laptops might also use a pointing stick (for example, Lenovo ThinkPads) or other technologies instead of or in addition to the touch pad.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which tab would you use to configure user alerts and automatic actions to take when the system reaches low or critical battery power levels?

    • A.

      Advanced tab

    • B.

      Suspend tab

    • C.

      Power schemes tab

    • D.

      Alarms tab

    Correct Answer
    D. Alarms tab
    Explanation
    To configure user alerts and automatic actions to take when the system reaches low or critical battery power levels, use the Alarms tab of the Power Options Properties window in Windows XP. The Advanced tab configures actions the computer will perform when the lid is closed or the power or sleep buttons are pressed. The Power Schemes tab controls how long the system is idle before the monitor and hard disks are turned off or the system goes into standby or hibernation modes. The Suspend tab does not exist.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following can automatically locate wireless networks in Windows?  

    • A.

      Ethernet

    • B.

      Bluetooth Devices applet

    • C.

      Wireless Zero Configuration

    • D.

      WPA2

    Correct Answer
    C. Wireless Zero Configuration
    Explanation
    The Windows Wireless Zero Configuration can automatically locate wireless networks and start a connection. Ethernet is a type of network and can be wired or wireless (though most people will refer to Ethernet as a wired network). The Bluetooth devices applet in the Control Panel enables the user to configure Bluetooth devices such as a Bluetooth Anycom networking device, or a Bluetooth printer. WPA2 is a type of encryption used in wireless networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When working with laptops, what is the safe removal standard for a PC card? (Choose two.)

    • A.

      Look for the ejector button

    • B.

      Update the drivers

    • C.

      Turn off laptop

    • D.

      Disconnect any cables from the card

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Look for the ejector button
    D. Disconnect any cables from the card
    Explanation
    Look for an ejector button next to the PC Card slot. On some systems, the button is folded into the unit for storage. Unfold the button and remove any connected cables or dongles from the card.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following are ways to troubleshoot power problems on a laptop?

    • A.

      Use a multimeter

    • B.

      Turn off the computer

    • C.

      Make sure the laptop is unplugged

    • D.

      None of these options is correct

    Correct Answer
    A. Use a multimeter
    Explanation
    When troubleshooting power problems, use a multimeter to check to see if the outlet is working properly. Make sure the multimeter is set for DC power.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following can cause a laptop to have stop errors that are sometimes called the blue screen of death?

    • A.

      Blocked cooling fan

    • B.

      Cooling fan failures

    • C.

      Damage to the heat sink

    • D.

      All these options are correct

    Correct Answer
    D. All these options are correct
    Explanation
    An overheated system might quit, display STOP errors (also known as Blue Screen of Death, or BSOD), or throttle down the processor to very low clock speeds. Overheating can be caused by a blocked cooling fan outlet, cooling fan failure, or damage to the heat sink.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.