SAG Awards 2023 Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nia Nicholson
Nia Nicholson, Content Moderator
Nia is a quiz enthusiast renowned for her expertise in crafting engaging quizzes that span a diverse range of topics, from movies and music to history and geography, offering a delightful blend of entertainment and education at ProProfs.com. Her passion for exploring a wide array of subjects shines through in her quiz creations, making each quiz an enriching journey for quiz takers.
Quizzes Created: 203 | Total Attempts: 118,073
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 26

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sag Awards 2023 Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Do you find it interesting when you watch an award show? If so, you must have watched SAG Awards 2023, held February 26, 2023, in Century City, California. Try this trivia quiz and put your knowledge to the test. The 29th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards honored the record-breaking achievements in film and television performances for 2022. Where did the ceremony stream live? Who announced the nominees, and on which date? Give this quiz a try if you have all these answers.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The 29th SAG Awards ceremony streamed live on

    • A.

      HBO

    • B.

      Netflix's YouTube channel

    • C.

      Philo

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Netflix's YouTube channel
    Explanation
    The 29th SAG Awards ceremony was streamed live on Netflix's YouTube channel. This means that viewers could watch the awards ceremony by accessing the live stream on Netflix's official YouTube channel. The other options mentioned, HBO and Philo, are not correct as they were not the platforms used for streaming the ceremony.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who announced the nominees on January 11, 2023?

    • A.

      Michelle Yeoh

    • B.

      Ashley Park

    • C.

      Haley Lu Richardson

    • D.

      Both B and C

    Correct Answer
    D. Both B and C
    Explanation
    Both Ashley Park and Haley Lu Richardson announced the nominees on January 11, 2023.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    On which social media platform were the nominees announced for SAG Awards 2023?

    • A.

      Instagram Live

    • B.

      Facebook Live

    • C.

      Snapchat

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Instagram Live
    Explanation
    The nominees for SAG Awards 2023 were announced on Instagram Live.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where did the award ceremony take place?

    • A.

      Post Ranch Inn

    • B.

      Fairmont Century Plaza

    • C.

      Pendry West Hollywood

    • D.

      The Ameswell Hotel

    Correct Answer
    B. Fairmont Century Plaza
    Explanation
    The award ceremony took place at the Fairmont Century Plaza.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The SAG Awards ceremony aired on TNT from 1998 till 2022.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The given statement is true. The SAG Awards ceremony did indeed air on TNT from 1998 till 2022. This means that for a span of 24 years, viewers were able to watch the SAG Awards on TNT. It is likely that TNT had a broadcasting agreement with the SAG Awards organizers during this time period, which allowed them to air the ceremony. However, it is worth noting that this information may change in the future, as the question only specifies the period up until 2022.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which movie won the most awards in the ceremony?

    • A.

      Tar

    • B.

      Everything Everywhere All at Once

    • C.

      The One

    • D.

      Swiss Army Man

    Correct Answer
    B. Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Explanation
    "Everything Everywhere All at Once" won the most awards in the ceremony.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who received the 2022 SAG Life Achievement Award on January 17, 2023?

    • A.

      Michelle Yeoh

    • B.

      Sally Field

    • C.

       Ke Huy Quan 

    • D.

      Hong Chau

    Correct Answer
    B. Sally Field
    Explanation
    Sally Field received the 2022 SAG Life Achievement Award on January 17, 2023.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which movie received five nominations at 29th SAG Awards 2023?

    • A.

      The Banshees of Inisherin

    • B.

       Everything Everywhere All at Once

    • C.

      Ozark

    • D.

      Both A and B

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and B
    Explanation
    Both the movies "The Banshees of Inisherin" and "Everything Everywhere All at Once" received five nominations at the 29th SAG Awards 2023.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which female Asian actor received the 29th SAG Awards for outstanding performance in a leading role?

    • A.

      Michelle Yeoh

    • B.

      Lucy Liu

    • C.

      Hoyeon Jung

    • D.

      Darren Barnet

    Correct Answer
    A. Michelle Yeoh
    Explanation
    Michelle Yeoh received the 29th SAG Awards for outstanding performance in a leading role.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which male Asian actor won the 29th SAG Awards for outstanding performance in a supporting role?

    • A.

      Ke Huy Quan

    • B.

      Max Huang

    • C.

      Charles Melton

    • D.

      Dev Patel

    Correct Answer
    A. Ke Huy Quan
    Explanation
    Ke Huy Quan won the 29th SAG Awards for outstanding performance in a supporting role.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.