How well do you know Robert Lewandowski?

By Amit Mangal
Amit Mangal, Content Moderator
Amit, a Senior Quiz Moderator at ProProfs.com, utilizes his profound content expertise to design captivating and precise quizzes. His unwavering commitment to maintaining quiz excellence resonates seamlessly with ProProfs.com's vision of fostering knowledge enhancement. Amit holds a strong background in creating quizzes on history, politics, current affairs, etc.
Quizzes Created: 1273 | Total Attempts: 853,855
, Content Moderator
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 418

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Robert Lewandowski? - Quiz

Robert Lewandowski is regarded as one of the best players of his generation. Play this exciting trivia quiz on him and see how well do you know him. He has many records against his name. Currently playing for Barcelona, he has delivered well for the team. Do you prior to joining Barcelona, for which club did he play? How many goals did he score in FIFA World Cup 2022? Get answers to all these and much more in this interesting quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was he born?

    • A.

      August 21, 1990

    • B.

      August 21, 1988

    • C.

      August 21, 1987

    • D.

      August 21, 1986

    Correct Answer
    B. August 21, 1988
    Explanation
    The correct answer is August 21, 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did he join FC Barcelona?

    • A.

      2019

    • B.

      2020

    • C.

      2022

    • D.

      2021

    Correct Answer
    C. 2022
  • 3. 

    For which country does he play?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Poland

    • C.

      England

    • D.

      Spain

    Correct Answer
    B. Poland
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Poland because the question is asking about the country that he plays for. Since Poland is listed as one of the options, it is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    He plays as a

    • A.

      Striker

    • B.

      Defender

    • C.

      Goalkeeper

    • D.

      Mid- Fielder

    Correct Answer
    A. Striker
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Striker. This implies that the person mentioned in the question plays in the position of a striker in a soccer team. A striker is responsible for scoring goals and is typically positioned near the opponent's goal.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is his jersey number for Barcelona?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    C. 9
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 9 because historically, the number 9 jersey at Barcelona has been associated with the center-forward position, which is typically the main goal scorer of the team. Several iconic players like Ronaldo, Samuel Eto'o, and Luis Suárez have worn the number 9 jersey for Barcelona, solidifying its significance in the club's history.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Prior to joining Barcelona, he played for

    • A.

      Manchester City

    • B.

      Real Madrid

    • C.

      Bayern Munich

    • D.

      Chelsea

    Correct Answer
    C. Bayern Munich
    Explanation
    The given answer, Bayern Munich, is correct because it states that the person in question played for Bayern Munich before joining Barcelona. This implies that the person has had a professional football career at multiple clubs, with Bayern Munich being one of them.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many appearances has he made for Dortmund?

    • A.

      95

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      74

    Correct Answer
    D. 74
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 74. This means that the person in question has made 74 appearances for Dortmund.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many goals did he score in FIFA World Cup 2022?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
  • 9. 

    He won Ballon d'Or in 2002.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
  • 10. 

    How many appearances did he make for Bayern Munich?

    • A.

      180

    • B.

      279

    • C.

      201

    • D.

      253

    Correct Answer
    D. 253
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 253. This suggests that the person in question made 253 appearances for Bayern Munich.

    Rate this question:

Amit Mangal |Content Moderator |
Amit, a Senior Quiz Moderator at ProProfs.com, utilizes his profound content expertise to design captivating and precise quizzes. His unwavering commitment to maintaining quiz excellence resonates seamlessly with ProProfs.com's vision of fostering knowledge enhancement. Amit holds a strong background in creating quizzes on history, politics, current affairs, etc.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 27, 2022
    Quiz Created by
    Amit Mangal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.