How Well Do You Know Jin (BTS)?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nia Nicholson
Nia Nicholson, Content Moderator
Nia is a quiz enthusiast renowned for her expertise in crafting engaging quizzes that span a diverse range of topics, from movies and music to history and geography, offering a delightful blend of entertainment and education at ProProfs.com. Her passion for exploring a wide array of subjects shines through in her quiz creations, making each quiz an enriching journey for quiz takers.
Quizzes Created: 203 | Total Attempts: 125,735
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 913

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Jin (BTS)? - Quiz

Who is your favorite member of the BTS band? Is he Jin? Did we guess it right? Of course, we did. That's why you are here. Take this BTS quiz and see how well you know Jin. Kim Seok-jin is professionally known as Jin. He is a South Korean singer, songwriter, and a well-known BTS member. Jin has also appeared as a host on multiple South Korean music programs from 2016 to 2018. Is it not interesting? Check out this quiz to learn more fascinating things related to him. Only a true fan of Jin can score 100% on this Read morequiz. Try on your own.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was he born?

    • A.

      December 4, 1991

    • B.

      December 4, 1992

    • C.

      December 4, 1993

    • D.

      December 4, 1994

    Correct Answer
    B. December 4, 1992
    Explanation
    The correct answer is December 4, 1992. This is the only option that matches the given question asking for the person's date of birth.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which Korean city was Jin born?

    • A.

      Anyang

    • B.

      Seoul

    • C.

      Incheon

    • D.

      Gwangju

    Correct Answer
    A. Anyang
    Explanation
    Jin was born in Anyang, which is a city in South Korea.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many solo tracks have Jin co-written and released with BTS?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    A. Three
    Explanation
    Jin has co-written and released three solo tracks with BTS.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Kim release his first independent song?

    • A.

      2017

    • B.

      2018

    • C.

      2019

    • D.

      2020

    Correct Answer
    C. 2019
    Explanation
    Kim released his first independent song in 2019.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name of his first independent song?

    • A.

      Tonight

    • B.

      Dynamite

    • C.

      Butter

    • D.

      Fire

    Correct Answer
    A. Tonight
  • 6. 

    Jin made his official debut as a solo artist in October 2022. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Jin's official debut as a solo artist took place in October 2022. This implies that he released his first solo music or performed as a solo artist for the first time during that month. Therefore, the statement "Jin made his official debut as a solo artist in October 2022" is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    His family consists of

    • A.

      His mother

    • B.

      His father

    • C.

      His older brother

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above" because the question asks for the members of his family, and all the options listed (his mother, his father, and his older brother) are included in his family. Therefore, all of these options are correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Jin originally wanted to be

    • A.

      An entrepreneur

    • B.

      A dentist

    • C.

      An actor

    • D.

      A journalist

    Correct Answer
    D. A journalist
    Explanation
    Jin originally wanted to be a journalist.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which South Korean music label company scouted him for his looks?

    • A.

      YG Entertainment

    • B.

      Big Hit Entertainment

    • C.

      Cube Entertainment

    • D.

      Starship Entertainment

    Correct Answer
    B. Big Hit Entertainment
    Explanation
    Big Hit Entertainment scouted him for his looks.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following musical instruments does Kim play?

    • A.

      Guitar

    • B.

      Flute

    • C.

      Drum

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Guitar
    Explanation
    Kim plays the guitar, as indicated by the given answer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 02, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 21, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Nia Nicholson
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.