Quiz: Do You Know About 5 Founding Fathers of the United States?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Smriti Singh
Smriti Singh, Quiz Creator
Smriti is a talented member of ProProfs.com, known for her ability to create captivating quizzes. Her keen eye for detail and creativity ensures that each quiz is engaging and educational. Smriti is passionate about producing high-quality content that entertains and informs users, making her quizzes a favorite among audiences.
Quizzes Created: 754 | Total Attempts: 368,922
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz: Do You Know About 5 Founding Fathers Of The United States? - Quiz

Test your knowledge of the remarkable individuals who played pivotal roles in the formation of the United States with this quiz on the Founding Fathers. This quiz will challenge your understanding of the influential figures who shaped the nation's early history. From their roles in drafting the Constitution to their contributions to the American Revolution, this quiz explores the lives and accomplishments of five key Founding Fathers. Discover how well you know George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, John Adams, Benjamin Franklin, and James Madison. Get ready to delve into the rich history of the United States and uncover fascinating facts about Read morethese influential leaders.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the primary author of the Declaration of Independence?

    • A.

      John Adams

    • B.

      Thomas Jefferson

    • C.

      Benjamin Franklin

    • D.

      Alexander Hamilton

    Correct Answer
    B. Thomas Jefferson
  • 2. 

    Which Founding Father was the first Secretary of the Treasury?

    • A.

      John Jay

    • B.

      James Madison

    • C.

      Alexander Hamilton

    • D.

      George Washington

    Correct Answer
    C. Alexander Hamilton
  • 3. 

    Who were the authors of The Federalist Papers?

    • A.

      Adams, Jefferson, Franklin

    • B.

      Washington, Adams, Jefferson

    • C.

      Hamilton, Madison, Jay

    • D.

      Franklin, Jay, Adams

    Correct Answer
    C. Hamilton, Madison, Jay
  • 4. 

    Which three Founding Fathers were members of the Committee of Five?

    • A.

      Adams, Jefferson, Franklin

    • B.

      Hamilton, Madison, Jay

    • C.

      Washington, Adams, Jefferson

    • D.

      Jefferson, Madison, Jay

    Correct Answer
    A. Adams, Jefferson, Franklin
  • 5. 

    Who were the first two vice presidents of the United States?

    • A.

      Hamilton, Jay

    • B.

      Madison, Washington

    • C.

      Adams, Jefferson

    • D.

      Franklin, Adams

    Correct Answer
    C. Adams, Jefferson
  • 6. 

    Who was the nation's first Chief Justice?

    • A.

      Thomas Jefferson

    • B.

      John Jay

    • C.

      James Madison

    • D.

      George Washington

    Correct Answer
    B. John Jay
  • 7. 

    Who were the first two Secretaries of State?

    • A.

      Jefferson and Madison

    • B.

      Adams and Jefferson

    • C.

      Franklin and Jay

    • D.

      Hamilton and Madison

    Correct Answer
    A. Jefferson and Madison
  • 8. 

    Who was the nation's most senior diplomat from the start of the Revolutionary War through its conclusion?

    • A.

      Thomas Jefferson

    • B.

      Benjamin Franklin

    • C.

      George Washington

    • D.

      John Adams

    Correct Answer
    B. Benjamin Franklin
  • 9. 

    Who was the first to coin the phrase "Founding Fathers"?

    • A.

      Richard B. Morris

    • B.

      Warren G. Harding

    • C.

      Thomas Jefferson

    • D.

      Ronald Reagan

    Correct Answer
    B. Warren G. Harding
  • 10. 

    Who referred to those who first came to the New World as "forefathers" in his inaugural address in 1805?

    • A.

      John Adams

    • B.

      Thomas Jefferson

    • C.

      James Madison

    • D.

      George Washington

    Correct Answer
    B. Thomas Jefferson
  • 11. 

    Who were the first four Presidents of the United States?

    • A.

      Washington, Adams, Jefferson, Madison

    • B.

      Washington, Hamilton, Jefferson, Adams

    • C.

      Jefferson, Adams, Madison, Washington

    • D.

      Hamilton, Adams, Madison, Jefferson

    Correct Answer
    A. Washington, Adams, Jefferson, Madison
  • 12. 

    Which three documents are identified by The National Archives as the "Charters of Freedom"?

    • A.

      Declaration of Independence, Bill of Rights, Articles of Confederation

    • B.

      Declaration of Independence, US Constitution, Bill of Rights

    • C.

      Declaration of Independence, US Constitution, The Federalist Papers

    • D.

      US Constitution, The Federalist Papers, Bill of Rights

    Correct Answer
    B. Declaration of Independence, US Constitution, Bill of Rights

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 14, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Smriti Singh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.