How Much Do You Know About Squid Game?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 334 | Total Attempts: 1,304,560
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,507

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Squid Game? - Quiz

Dive into the world of "Squid Game" with our quiz and see just how much you know about this gripping Korean survival drama series. Test your knowledge of the deadly games, unforgettable characters, and the heart-pounding twists that kept viewers on the edge of their seats. Squid Game is a popular Netflix mini-series. Are you a fan of this series? Take this super exciting trivia quiz to test your knowledge about this series that got immensely popular and instantly became one of the most-watched shows on the platform. Are you ready to prove that you're a true "Squid Game" Read moreenthusiast? Challenge yourself and share your results with friends to see who emerges as the ultimate fan of this thrilling series!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many episodes are there in the show? 

    • A.

      10 Episodes 

    • B.

      9 Episodes

    • C.

      15 Episodes

    • D.

      11 Episodes

    Correct Answer
    B. 9 Episodes
    Explanation
    The show consists of a total of 9 episodes. The full series was released in all Netflix worldwide markets in 2021.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who plays Seong Gi-hun in the show? 

    • A.

      Yeong-su Oh

    • B.

      Hwang Jung-min

    • C.

      Park Jung-min

    • D.

      Lee Jung-jae

    Correct Answer
    D. Lee Jung-jae
    Explanation
    Lee Jung-jae plays Seong Gi-hun in the show. He is one of the most successful actors in South Korea and this role further added to his acclaim. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is Cho Sang-woo's number in the Squid Game? 

    • A.

      456

    • B.

      218

    • C.

      313

    • D.

      199

    Correct Answer
    B. 218
    Explanation
    Cho Sang-woo's number in the Squid Game is 218. He is therefore also called Player 218. 

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was the first episodes of the show released? 

    • A.

      September 17, 2021

    • B.

      October 3, 2021

    • C.

      September 3, 2021

    • D.

      October 1, 2021

    Correct Answer
    A. September 17, 2021
    Explanation
    The correct answer is September 17, 2021. The show was release for the worldwide audience on Netflix. 

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What serious illness does Oh Il-nam suffer from? 

    • A.

      Kidney Stones 

    • B.

      Lung Cancer 

    • C.

      Brain Tumor

    • D.

      Skin Cancer

    Correct Answer
    C. Brain Tumor
    Explanation
    Oh Il-nam suffers from a brain tumor, indicating that his life expectancy is heavily reduced as result of his cancer. 

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which character created Squid Game in the show? 

    • A.

      Oh Il-nam

    • B.

      Cho Sang-woo 

    • C.

      Seong Gi-hun 

    • D.

      Han Mi-nyeo

    Correct Answer
    A. Oh Il-nam
    Explanation
    In the show Squid Game, Oh Il-nam is the character who created the game. He is a wealthy old man who is terminally ill and decides to create the deadly competition as a way to entertain himself and offer a chance for desperate individuals to win a large sum of money. Oh Il-nam's character plays a crucial role in the plot development and is responsible for the intense and dangerous events that unfold throughout the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who plays Cho Sang-woo in the show? 

    • A.

      Jung Kyung-ho

    • B.

      Lee Kyu-hyung

    • C.

      Ahn Jae-hong

    • D.

      Park Hae-soo

    Correct Answer
    D. Park Hae-soo
    Explanation
    Park Hae-soo plays Cho Sang-woo, in the show. This role earned him an Emmy nomination for Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. 

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who won the Squid game in the show? 

    • A.

      Cho Sang-woo 

    • B.

      Jang Deok-su

    • C.

      Kang Sae-byeok

    • D.

      Seong Gi-hun

    Correct Answer
    D. Seong Gi-hun
    Explanation
    Seong Gi-hun won the Squid game in the show out of the three survivors in the finale after going through several life-or-death rounds. 

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was the name of Player 111? 

    • A.

      Han Mi-nyeo

    • B.

      Byeong-gi

    • C.

      Abdul Ali

    • D.

      Ji-yeong 

    Correct Answer
    B. Byeong-gi
    Explanation
    Yoo Sung-joo portrays Byeong-gi, alternatively known as Player 111 or "The Doctor," in the series. He plays the role of a disgraced doctor collaborating with certain Masked Men to procure organs from deceased or critically injured players, offering them in return for additional food and insider knowledge about future games.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Why did Seong Gi-hun participate in the game show? 

    • A.

      He wanted money for surgery

    • B.

      He wanted money to buy new house

    • C.

      He wanted money to gain custody of his daughter and to be financially stable for her

    • D.

      Hw wanted money to start his business

    Correct Answer
    C. He wanted money to gain custody of his daughter and to be financially stable for her
    Explanation
    Seong Gi-hun participated in the game show because he wanted to gain custody of his daughter and be financially stable for her. This suggests that his motivation for participating in the game show was driven by his desire to provide a better life for his daughter and ensure their well-being.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.