Wordly Wise 3000, Book 5, Lesson 10 Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kdean2742
K
Kdean2742
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 377
Questions: 39 | Attempts: 378

SettingsSettingsSettings
Wordly Wise Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge of the Wordly Wise Workbook, Lesson 10 Vocabulary Words


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which word is the best synonym for yearned?

    • A.

      Dislike

    • B.

      Longing

    • C.

      Strongly desired

    • D.

      Wanted

    Correct Answer
    C. Strongly desired
    Explanation
    Yearn is the root word for yearned. It means to strongly desire or long for something or someone. In this sentence, the correct form of the word is "strongly desired", not "longing".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which sentence has the best synonym for yearning?

    • A.

      Mary was longing to go outside and play.

    • B.

      Mary desired a hat.

    • C.

      Mary liked playing outside.

    • D.

      Mary was excited about the dog.

    Correct Answer
    A. Mary was longing to go outside and play.
    Explanation
    Yearn is the root word for yearning. Yearn means to strongly desire or long for something or someone or to really want something. In this sentence, the correct form of the word is "longing", not "desired".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I was filled with yearning for my mother while I was away visiting my grandmother.

    • A.

      In this sentence "yearning" means I "wished for" my mother.

    • B.

      In this sentence "yearning" means I "hoped for" my mother.

    • C.

      In this sentence "yearning" means I "longed for" my mother.

    Correct Answer
    C. In this sentence "yearning" means I "longed for" my mother.
    Explanation
    Yearn means to strongly desire, long for, or to really want something really badly, so the best description is "longed for".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    `Which sentence uses the best synonym for superior?

    • A.

      Mr. King thinks his brand of milkshake is the worst.

    • B.

      Mr. King thinks his brand of milkshake is chunkier.

    • C.

      Mr. King thinks his brand of milkshake is fine.

    • D.

      Mr. King thinks his brand of milkshake is best.

    • E.

      Mr. King thinks his brand of milkshake is eaten more.

    Correct Answer
    D. Mr. King thinks his brand of milkshake is best.
    Explanation
    Superior has multiple meanings. In these options, the best meaning is that his brand is the "best", meaning better than all the rest of any other brands.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Choose the sentence that best uses the word superior.

    • A.

      People in the Olympics are great at their sport.

    • B.

      The president is higher than the vice president.

    • C.

      Dogs are better than cats.

    Correct Answer
    B. The president is higher than the vice president.
    Explanation
    Supeior has multiple meanings. In these options, superior means to be higher in rank or above someone or something else. Thus, the president is uperior to the vice president.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which two words in which sentence is a synonm of superior?

    • A.

      Jim thought the little girl was smart.

    • B.

      That dog is really intelligent.

    • C.

      When Sally broke the copy machine, she had to tell her boss, Mrs. Martin.

    Correct Answer
    C. When Sally broke the copy machine, she had to tell her boss, Mrs. Martin.
    Explanation
    Supeior has multiple meanings. In these options, superior means to be higher in rank or above someone or something else. So, Sally had to tell her superior, or her boss, about the broken copy machine.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which sentence uses the synonm for reluctant correctly?

    • A.

      We were eager to take the trip.

    • B.

      We were anxious to take the trip.

    • C.

      We were unwilling to take the trip.

    • D.

      We were anxious to take the trip.

    Correct Answer
    C. We were unwilling to take the trip.
    Explanation
    Since reluctant means not really wanting to do something, then "unwilling" is the best option which means we didn't really want to take the trip.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which group of words in which sentence is a synonym of reluctant?

    • A.

      We loved the symphony.

    • B.

      We didn't want to leave.

    • C.

      We prepared the dishes before we left the house.

    • D.

      Karen was angry that she had to leave the party early.

    • E.

      Dan was sad to see the rain stop.

    Correct Answer
    B. We didn't want to leave.
    Explanation
    Since reluctant means not really wanting to do something, then B is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Skiing is one of Bob's pursuits.

    • A.

      In this sentence "pursuits" means "to follow after".

    • B.

      In this sentence "pursuits" means "an activity, as a job or sport, that someone takes part in".

    • C.

      In this sentence "pursuits" means "to race".

    • D.

      In this sentence "pursuits" means "to seek".

    Correct Answer
    B. In this sentence "pursuits" means "an activity, as a job or sport, that someone takes part in".
    Explanation
    Pursue is the root word for pursuits. Pursuits has more than one meaning, but in this case, it is referring to an activity that someone engages in or that someone is involved in. In this sentence it doesn't mean to go after after or follow after something or someone. Skiing is an activity that is participated in.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Jake didn't want to pursue the deer so deep into the woods during the hunt.

    • A.

      In this sentence "pursue" means "to race".

    • B.

      In this sentence "pursuits" means "to seek".

    • C.

      In this sentence "pursuits" means "to chase".

    Correct Answer
    C. In this sentence "pursuits" means "to chase".
    Explanation
    Pursue means to follow in order to capture or chase, Jake was trying to capture the deer, but he didn't want to follow it or chase it deep into the weeds, possibly because he didn't want to get lost in the woods.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Photography is one of David's pursuits.  Which word is the best synonym for the underlined word.

    • A.

      Skills

    • B.

      Classes

    • C.

      Hobbies

    • D.

      Dislikes

    Correct Answer
    A. Skills
    Explanation
    In this sentence pursuits is using the form of pursue that means to have a skill or lifelong achievement or to want to gain knowledge of something.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The police pursued the reckless driver down the street and across the bridge.  What is the best synonym for the underlined word as used in this sentence.

    • A.

      Carried

    • B.

      Ran

    • C.

      Followed

    • D.

      Chased

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Followed
    D. Chased
    Explanation
    In this sentence pursued is the past tense form of pursue. Pursue means to follow or chase in order to capture, so the police kept after or followed or chased the reckless driver even down the street and continued across the bridge. They didn't want to give up did they?

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What does indirect mean?

    • A.

      Prompt

    • B.

      Careful

    • C.

      Incorrect

    • D.

      Direct

    • E.

      Evade

    Correct Answer
    E. Evade
    Explanation
    Indirect means to avoid or not to be straight to the point. Indirect means to go around about, not direct. Indirect means to evade something.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What are the best synonyms for evade?

    • A.

      Avoid

    • B.

      Dodge

    • C.

      Skip

    • D.

      Escape

    • E.

      Wait

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Avoid
    B. Dodge
    D. Escape
    Explanation
    Since evade means "to be indirect" or "to avoid doing something" or "to dodge someone or something", or "to try to escape" or "to keep away from" or "to avoid being caught", then A, B, and D are all the correct answers.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which is the correct use of the word evade?

    • A.

      Bob tends to avoid his responsibilities.

    • B.

      Bob doesn't like his responsibilities.

    Correct Answer
    A. Bob tends to avoid his responsibilities.
    Explanation
    Since evade means "to avoid doing something" or "to dodge someone or something", or "to try to escape", then A is correct answers.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which is the correct use of the word evade?

    • A.

      Kimberly didn't choose to answer the question.

    • B.

      Kimberly carefully skirted around the question.

    Correct Answer
    B. Kimberly carefully skirted around the question.
    Explanation
    Since evade means "to avoid doing something" or "to dodge someone or something", or "to try to get around something or someone", then B is correct answers.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Susie gave her teacher an evasive answer.  Which word is the synonym for the underlined word?

    • A.

      Careful

    • B.

      Prompt

    • C.

      Careless

    • D.

      Incorrect

    • E.

      Indirect

    Correct Answer
    E. Indirect
    Explanation
    Evade is the root word for evasive. Since evade means "to avoid doing something" or "to dodge someone or something", or "to not be direct, but rather to be indirect", then E is correct answers.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    They liberated the cat from the barbed wire fence.  Which word is a synonym for the underlined word?

    • A.

      Released

    • B.

      Moved

    • C.

      Freed

    • D.

      Helped

    • E.

      Captured

    Correct Answer
    C. Freed
    Explanation
    Liberate is the root word for liberated. To liberate something is to free it, so the correct form of the word liberate in this sentence is "freed", which is answer C.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    He felt liberated.  Which synonym best describes the underlined word?

    • A.

      Happy

    • B.

      Moody

    • C.

      Silly

    • D.

      Free

    • E.

      Unavailable

    Correct Answer
    D. Free
    Explanation
    Liberate is the root word for liberated. To feel liberated is to feel free, so the correct form of the word liberate in this sentence is "free", which is answer D.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    She was ready when he came to pick her up.  Which word is the best synonum to describe the underlined words?

    • A.

      Happy

    • B.

      Moody

    • C.

      Looking

    • D.

      Working

    • E.

      Available

    Correct Answer
    E. Available
    Explanation
    To be ready, is to be available and present for use.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    There were numerous metro stops on the way to the event.  Choose the synonym that best describes the underlined word.

    • A.

      Few

    • B.

      Couple

    • C.

      Many

    Correct Answer
    C. Many
    Explanation
    Numerous means a very large number. Even though a few and couple are more than one, "numerous" means a whole lot more or a "great many".

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    I just want to give all of my money to the poor.  Choose the word that best describes this sentence.

    • A.

      Help

    • B.

      Free

    • C.

      Donate

    • D.

      Love

    Correct Answer
    C. Donate
    Explanation
    The word to look at in this sentence is "give". Give means that there is no payment expected in return. So, donate is the correct word because to donate means to give to those in need without wanting anything in return. A person can give or donate money, goods, clothes, or food to a person or to an organization, such as a church.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    People across the country donated food and clothing to the hurricane victims.  Which synonym best describes the underlined word?

    • A.

      Sent

    • B.

      Carried

    • C.

      Gave

    • D.

      Gathered

    Correct Answer
    C. Gave
    Explanation
    Donate is the root word for donated. Donated is the past tense form of donate. So, this means that people "gave" the food, meaning it was done in the past. Gave is the past tense for give. To give something freely without expecting anything in return, especially to a charity, church, or person, means to donate.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What does it mean to be in bondage?

    Correct Answer
    enslaved
    a slave
    slave
    slavery
    Explanation
    Bondage means that a person or a group is enslaved.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What does it mean to establish?

    Correct Answer
    to set up
    set up
    begin
    set a time
    show to be true
    Explanation
    Establish has to meanings to setup or to begin or to show to be true.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    How can you oppose something?

    • A.

      By playing against someone in a game

    • B.

      By not agreeing with someone

    • C.

      By doing what someone asks you to do

    • D.

      By taking your time

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. By playing against someone in a game
    B. By not agreeing with someone
    Explanation
    Oppose means to be or act against something or someone. Opposition is another form of the word oppose. "There was great opposition to banning smoking in bars."

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    You can't prohibit me from smoking here.  Which phrase best describes the underlined word?

    • A.

      To stop

    • B.

      Forbid by law

    • C.

      Carefully consider

    • D.

      Choose not to

    Correct Answer
    B. Forbid by law
    Explanation
    Prohibit means more than to just stop someone, it means that it is against the law. People are prohibited from smoking inside many buildings now. This means laws have been established to keep people from smoking inside buildings.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    How can you reassure someone?

    • A.

      By yelling at them

    • B.

      By giving them a Teddy Bear

    • C.

      By patting them on the back and saying, "it's going to be okay, don't worry"

    • D.

      By saying comforting words

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. By giving them a Teddy Bear
    C. By patting them on the back and saying, "it's going to be okay, don't worry"
    D. By saying comforting words
    Explanation
    To reassure someone is to make them LESS worried or fearful. It means to comfort someone or to receive comfort from someone or something.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What would be an occasion for celebrating?

    • A.

      A death

    • B.

      A race

    • C.

      A wedding

    Correct Answer
    C. A wedding
    Explanation
    Even though someone can win a race, it didn't say the race was won. A wedding would be a time or an occasion when people will be happy and ready for celebrating. So, C is the best answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    We argue on occasion.  What is the best synonym for the underlined word?

    • A.

      All of the time

    • B.

      Never

    • C.

      Frequently

    • D.

      Infrequently

    Correct Answer
    D. Infrequently
    Explanation
    In this sentence occasion refers to time, and not an event. It is used to say we don't argue that often. So, D is the correct answer because infrequently also means "not often".

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    In a sport game, who is the opposition?

    • A.

      Your team

    • B.

      The spectators

    • C.

      The other team

    • D.

      The judges

    Correct Answer
    C. The other team
    Explanation
    The opposition is the one you are opposing or the one you are "against". Oppose is the root word for opposition, and it means to be or act against.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What does it mean if tickets are available?  Choose the correct answer.

    • A.

      They are hard to find

    • B.

      They are very expensive

    • C.

      They are easy to get

    • D.

      You can't have them

    Correct Answer
    C. They are easy to get
    Explanation
    Available means present and ready to use. In this sentence available means that when I went to get the tickets, they were easy to find and easy to purchase.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Select the best example of a donation.

    • A.

      A $1000 check

    • B.

      A $1,000 check given to the Red Cross charity organization

    • C.

      A charity

    • D.

      A report on money given away

    Correct Answer
    B. A $1,000 check given to the Red Cross charity organization
    Explanation
    This question said to choose the best "example", not to define donation, so B is the best answer here.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What is the opposite of supporting an idea that someone has?

    • A.

      Studying the idea carefully

    • B.

      Working together with someone

    • C.

      Opposing the idea

    • D.

      Acting in support of the idea

    Correct Answer
    C. Opposing the idea
    Explanation
    Oppose is the antonym or the opposite of support.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    What is the antonym for bondage?

    • A.

      Enslaved

    • B.

      Market

    • C.

      Keep

    • D.

      Freedom

    Correct Answer
    D. Freedom
    Explanation
    The antonym for bondage is freedom. Bondage refers to being in a state of being enslaved or restricted, whereas freedom refers to the absence of such restrictions or limitations. Therefore, freedom is the opposite of bondage.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What is the antonym for prohibit?

    • A.

      Forbid

    • B.

      Allow

    • C.

      Ignore

    • D.

      Mention

    • E.

      Stop

    Correct Answer
    B. Allow
    Explanation
    This question asked for the antonym or the opposite of prohibit, so B is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Park rules prohibit dogs from running loose with no leash.  Choose the antonym for the underlined word.

    • A.

      Forbid

    • B.

      Don't allow

    • C.

      Ignore

    • D.

      Allow

    • E.

      Stop

    Correct Answer
    D. Allow
    Explanation
    This question asked for the antonym or opposite of prohibit, so B is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Occasional refers to which of the following?

    • A.

      Patterns

    • B.

      Habits

    • C.

      Events

    • D.

      Time

    • E.

      Establishments

    Correct Answer
    D. Time
    Explanation
    The root word of occasional is occasion. Occasion means either a particular time or a special event. The form of the word occasion, "occasional" refers to time, so C is the correct answer here.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    What is the antonym for "answered freely".

    • A.

      Right away

    • B.

      Without hesitation

    • C.

      Carefully

    • D.

      Evaded

    • E.

      Longed for

    Correct Answer
    D. Evaded
    Explanation
    To evade is to avoide answering freely, so D is the correct form of the word evade as the antonym for this question.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 24, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Kdean2742

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.