What Do You Know About Norway?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pebo90
P
Pebo90
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,844
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 3,845

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Norway? - Quiz

Norway is a sovereign state and unitary monarchy that takes up the western portion of the Scandinavian Peninsula. It boasts a population of roughly 5.2 million people. How much do you know about this wonderful country?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the political system?

    • A.

      Dictatorship

    • B.

      Parlamentary democracy

    • C.

      Constitutional monarchy

    • D.

      Comunism

    Correct Answer
    C. Constitutional monarchy
    Explanation
    Nowadays the King's functions are mainly ceremonial. He ratifies laws and royal resolutions, receives and sends envoys to foreign countries and hosts state visits.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which Nobel Prize is rewarded in Oslo, Norway?

    • A.

      Peace prize

    • B.

      Literatur prize

    • C.

      Medicine prize

    Correct Answer
    A. Peace prize
    Explanation
    No one knows for certain why Alfred Nobel (1833-1896) wanted the Peace Prize in particular to be awarded by a Norwegian committee. Here are some suggestions:

    At that time Sweden and Norway were still united. Thus it seems to be fair that one out of five prizes is awarded in Norway. Sweden (Chemistry, Physics, Literature, Medicine)

    Nobel had a great admiration for Norwegian literature.

    For further information, check this offical statement:
    http://nobelpeaceprize.org/en_GB/about_peaceprize/why-norway/

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the capital of Norway?

    • A.

      Bergen

    • B.

      Trondheim

    • C.

      Oslo

    • D.

      Stavanger

    Correct Answer
    C. Oslo
    Explanation
    Oslo is the correct answer because it is the capital of Norway. Bergen, Trondheim, and Stavanger are all major cities in Norway, but they are not the capital. Therefore, the correct answer is Oslo.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the current king in Norway?

    • A.

      Harald V

    • B.

      Olaf V

    • C.

      Friedrich Wilhelm X

    • D.

      Haakon VII

    Correct Answer
    A. Harald V
    Explanation
    Harald V, King of Norway since January 1991

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    From which country did Norway gain independence in 1905?

    • A.

      Denmark

    • B.

      Sweden

    • C.

      Russia

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    B. Sweden
    Explanation
    Unions of the past:
    1397 - 1523: Kalmar union. Big unity of Denmark, Sweden (+Finland), Norway
    1536 - 1814: Norway united with Denmark
    1814 - 1905: united Kingdoms of Sweden and Norway

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    With which countries does Norway have a common border?

    • A.

      Only with Sweden

    • B.

      With Sweden and Finland

    • C.

      With Sweden, Finland and Russia

    Correct Answer
    C. With Sweden, Finland and Russia
  • 7. 

    The oil exporting industry in Norway is very important. What percentage of the total exports was out of oil and its derivats and products in 2010?

    • A.

      56%

    • B.

      74%

    • C.

      21%

    • D.

      47%

    Correct Answer
    D. 47%
    Explanation
    In 2010, 47% of Norway's total exports were made up of oil and its derivatives and products. This indicates that the oil exporting industry plays a significant role in Norway's economy.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many people do live in Norway?

    • A.

      1.5 million

    • B.

      9 million

    • C.

      5 million

    • D.

      24 million

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 million
    Explanation
    Just to get an idea, here is the density of some countries:
    Australia: 3 people/km²
    Norway: 15.5 people/km²
    Germany: 229 people/km²
    Bangladesch: 964 people/km²

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the approximate exchange rate between the Euro and the Norwegian Krone?

    • A.

      1 € is around 7.5 NOK

    • B.

      1 € is around 15 NOK

    • C.

      1 € is around 0.5 NOK

    • D.

      1 € is around 0.1 NOK

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 € is around 7.5 NOK
    Explanation
    Approximate cost of certain common items:

    1 kg bananas----------------15 NOK------2 €
    1 litre milk---------------------10 NOK------1.3 €
    bottle of beer (shop)--------20 NOK------2.7 €
    ½ litre beer at a pub---------50 NOK------6.7 €

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which one is the current norwegian flag?

    Correct Answer
    A.
    Explanation
    1st: Current flag of Norway
    2nd: Flag of Norway (1814-1821)
    3rd: Flag of Orkney, influenced by the Scottish and Norwegian heritage
    4th: Flag of Iceland

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following cities is the capital of Norway?

    • A.

      Oslo

    • B.

      Bergen

    • C.

      Trondheim

    • D.

      Stavanger

    Correct Answer
    A. Oslo
    Explanation
    Oslo is the capital city of Norway. It is located at the head of Oslo Fjord in the southeastern part of the country and serves as its cultural, economic, and governmental hub. Bergen, Trondheim, and Stavanger are other major cities in Norway, each with its own distinct cultural and historical significance.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 17, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 04, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Pebo90
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.